Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative shaftless small scale horizontal axis wind turbine for electricity generation from industrial exhaust air system
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Second Advisor
พักตร์ผจง วัฒนสินธุ์
Third Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.581
Abstract
ลมระบายที่ถูกปล่อยทิ้งจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมเป็นแหล่งพลังงานลมที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากการไหลของลมสม่ำเสมอ มีความเร็วลมสูง แต่การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากลมระบายอุตสาหกรรมยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายเนื่องจากพบว่าเกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบระบายอากาศเมื่อนำกังหันลมแบบดั้งเดิมไปใช้ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างนวัตกรรมกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาเพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสร้างต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาสำหรับผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากลมระบายอุตสาหกรรม ศึกษาการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์จากมุมมองลูกค้า และประเมินความสามารถในการลงทุนเชิงพาณิชย์ งานวิจัยนี้มี 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก ทำการศึกษาทฤษฎี งานวิจัย สิทธิบัตรที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาช่องว่างในการวิจัย นำสนอแนวคิดสร้างสรรค์แบบอเนกนัย แล้วเลือกแบบที่มีความเป็นไปได้มาทำม็อคอัพเพื่อพิสูจน์แนวคิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้นแบบกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาสามารถหมุนได้ที่ความเร็วลม 5 เมตรต่อวินาทีขึ้นไป ขั้นตอนที่สอง ทำการออกแบบและสร้างต้นแบบกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลา ศึกษาการไหลของลมระบายผ่านกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาโดยโปรแกรมสร้างแบบจำลองการไหลและการทดสอบจากต้นแบบจริงในห้องปฏิบัติการ ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อระบบลมระบายเมื่อติดตั้งใช้งานและความสามารถในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าของต้นแบบกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาที่มุมของแกนยึดใบพัดที่ต่างกัน พบว่าในเชิงเทคนิคต้นแบบกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาที่มีมุมของแกนยึดใบพัดตั้งแต่ 105 ถึง 150 องศา สามารถหมุนได้ที่ความเร็วรอบในช่วง 25 ถึง 275 รอบต่อนาที เมื่อความเร็วลมตั้งแต่ 4 เมตรต่อวินาทีขึ้นไป มีศักยภาพในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น โดยที่ลมระบายสามารถไหลผ่านกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาสู่ภายนอกได้ โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อประสิทธิภาพการระบายลม ขั้นตอนที่สาม ทำการออกแบบและปรับปรุงต้นแบบสำหรับการทดสอบภาคสนาม พบว่ากังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาสามารถติดตั้งและใช้งานในพื้นที่ที่จำกัดได้ โดยไม่มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อระบบลมระบายเช่นเดียวกับผลในห้องปฏิบัติงานและทราบถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นและมีความคุ้มค่ามากขึ้นในมุมมองของผู้บริโภคต่อไป ขั้นตอนที่สี่ ทำการศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมด้วยแบบสอบถาม โดยการสำรวจกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 322 คน พบว่าผู้ประเมินเห็นคุณค่าของนวัตกรรม มีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีในระดับสูง และมีความสนใจอย่างมากที่จะนำกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาไปใช้งาน ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย จัดทำแผนการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ โดยการจัดตั้งธุรกิจแบบสตาร์ทอัพดำเนินการผลิตกังหันลมแกนนอนแบบไร้เพลาสำหรับผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจากลมระบายอุตสาหกรรม ใช้เงินทุนเริ่มต้น 100 ล้านบาท จากการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน ธุรกิจนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 3.17 ปี อัตราผลการตอบแทนการลงทุนคือ ร้อยละ 16.1 มูลค่าปัจจุบันในการลงทุนเของโครงการนี้เป็นบวก โครงการนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการทำธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The industrial exhaust air, which is consistent and high-speed wind, is a high potential wind resource for generating electricity. However, it is not widely used because of the negative impacts on the ventilation system observed when the conventional wind turbine was employed. Thus, the author innovated the shaftless horizontal-axis wind turbine (SHWT) to solve these limitations. The objectives of this research are to demonstrate the SHWT for electricity generation from the industrial exhaust air system, evaluate technology acceptable from a customer viewpoint, and evaluate the capability for commercialization. This research consists of 5 steps. The first step is to review the related theories, research papers, and patents to identify the research gaps. Then, come up with a divergence idea and select a feasible design to make a mockup for concept proof. The result showed that the SHWT started rotating at 5 m/s wind speed. The second is to design and fabricate the prototype SHWT to study airflow characteristics through the SHWT with a flow simulation program and visualization testing in the laboratory, the effect on the exhaust air system, and the performance of the prototype SHWT at different turbine blade holder angle. It was found that the SHWT which the range of blade holder angle from 105 to 150 degrees could rotate s in the range of 25 to 275 rpm at 4 m/s wind speeds onward. It proved to be able to generate electricity and have a potential to improve for a better performance. The exhaust air could flow through the SHWT to the environment without negative impacts on the ventilation system. The third step is to modify the prototype SHWT and evaluate it in the field test. It was found that the SHWT could install in a limited area without a negative impact on the ventilation system. Moreover, the direction for further product development is known to achieve better product performance and cost/benefit for the customers. The fourth step is to conduct technology acceptance measurement with questionnaires by surveying the target group of 322 persons. It was found that the assessors had a high level of technology acceptance and were interested in using the product. The final step is to provide a commercialization plan. A commercialization plan can be carried out in the form of establishing a start-up business to produce the SHWT. The initial investment will be 100 million baht. Based on the financial feasibility analysis, the payback period is 3.37 years, the Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is 16.1% at the end of 5 years, and a positive Net Present Value (NPV). This business is feasible.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.