Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการปรับสภาพเนื้อไม้ไมยราบยักษ์ Mimosa pigra L. เพื่อการผลิตกรดลีวูลินิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization for pretreatment of wood from giant sensitive plant Mimosa pigra L. for levulinic acid production
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Third Advisor
ดวงกมล ตุงคะสมิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.813
Abstract
กรดลีวูลินิก เป็นสารเคมีคาร์บอน 5 อะตอม โมเลกุลประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันประเภทกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกและหมู่คีโตน ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการผลิตสารเพิ่มมูลค่า กรดลีวูลินิกสามารถผลิตได้จากวัสดุลิกโนเซลลูโลส โดยอาศัยกระบวนการปรับสภาพและปฎิกิริยาทางเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ไมยราบยักษ์ (Mimosa pigra L.) ซึ่งเป็นวัชพืชที่ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสในปริมาณสูง สามารถใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตกรดลีวูนิกได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการปรับสภาพเนื้อไม้ไมยราบยักษ์และผลิตกรดลีวูลินิกจากเนื้อไม้ไมยราบยักษ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ เมื่อนำเนื้อไม้ไมยราบยักษ์มาปรับสภาพด้วยวิธีทั้ง 3 วิธี พบว่า (1) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการปรับสภาพเนื้อไม้ด้วยวิธีการใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับสารเคมี คือ การใช้รังสีจากเครื่องไมโครเวฟร่วมกับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้น 10 % (น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตร) เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนเซลลูโลสในเนื้อไม้สูงถึง 65.37 % (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก), (2) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการปรับสภาพเนื้อไม้ด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ คือ การปรับสภาพด้วยการใช้เชื้อรา Phanerochaete sordida สาบพันธุ์ SK7 อัตราส่วน 6 มิลลิกรัมเชื้อราต่อ 1 กรัมเนื้อไม้ เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนเซลลูโลสในเนื้อไม้สูงถึง 53.83 % (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก), และ (3) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการปรับสภาพเนื้อไม้ด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพและวิธีการใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับสารเคมี คือ การปรับสภาพด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของวิธีทางชีวภาพ และตามด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของวิธีการใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับสารเคมี ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนเซลลูโลสในเนื้อไม้สูงถึง 70.15 % (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) นำเนื้อไม้ไมยราบยักษ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละวิธีมาผลิตกรดลีวูลินิกผ่านกระบวนไฮโดรเทอร์โมไลซีส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 และ Al-SBA-15 ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลผลิตกรดลีวูลินิกสูงสุด คือ 5.68 % (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) (เนื้อไม้ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพและวิธีการใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับสารเคมี) เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Levulinic acid is a C5-chemical with a ketone and a carboxylic group which can used to produce value-added product. It can be produced from lignocellulose by using pretreatment process and chemical reaction. Giant sensitive plant (Mimosa pigra L.), a woody tropical weed containing high cellulose content which can be utilized as a substrate for levulinic acid production, was used in this research. The aims of this study are to investigate the feasibility of the pretreatment of wood from giant sensitive plant and to produce levulinic acid from pretreated wood. The wood was pretreated with 3 pretreatment methods and it was found that (1) the optimum condition for the thermo-chemical pretreatment was pretreatment with microwave-assisted NaOH at 10 % w/v, for 10 min, which could increase the cellulose content of wood up to 65.37 % (w/w), (2) the optimum condition for the biological pretreatment was pretreatment with Phanerochaete sordida SK7 at ration 6:1 mg culture/g wood | for 30 days, which could increase the cellulose content of wood up to 53.83 % (w/w), and (3) the optimum condition for the biological pretreatment combined with thermo-chemical pretreatment was pretreatment with the optimum condition of biological pretreatment and followed by the optimum condition of thermo-chemical pretreatment, which could increase the cellulose content of wood up to 70.15 % (w/w). The pretreated wood from each method under optimum condition was used to produce levulinic acid via hydrothermolysis process using ZSM-5 and Al-SBA-15 as catalysts. The highest levulinic acid yields was 5.68 % (w/w) (pretreated wood with biological pretreatment combined with thermo-chemical pretreatment) using ZSM-5 as the catalyst.
Share
COinS