Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa และการประยุกต์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of lipase from candida rugosa and application in wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.809
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว พบว่าอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย น้ำมันเมล็ดฝ้ายความเข้มข้น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร กากน้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร และยีสต์สกัดความเข้มข้น 1.55% เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร เมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7 เป็นเวลา 120 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าแอกทิวิตีของไลเพสสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 22.74 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยใช้พาราไนโตรฟีนิลบิวทิเรตเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการวัดแอกทิวิตี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาการผลิตไลเพสได้มากถึง 7.3 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับสูตรอาหารดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติบางประการของไลเพสหยาบ แอกทิวิตีที่ได้มีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7 และมีความเสถียรของความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7 เช่นกัน โดยมีค่าแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือ 89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของไลเพสเท่ากับ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และมีความเสถียรของอุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 30 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือ 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำไลเพสหยาบความเข้มข้น 2.5-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร มาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยน้ำมันปาล์มปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ความเข้มข้น 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันได้ถึง 99.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสและเมื่อนำไลเพสความเข้มข้น 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร มาทดสอบการย่อยน้ำมันในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่าไลเพสสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันปาล์มได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ไลเพสสามารถลดค่าซีโอดีได้ถึง 80.81% เมื่อทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 14 วัน จากผลการศึกษาในข้างต้นแสดงถึงศักยภาพของไลเพสที่เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำมันอย่างเช่นน้ำเสียจากโรงงานน้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, optimization conditions for lipase production from Candida rugosa in submerged culture were investigated. It was found that optimal medium consisted of cotton seed oil 3% (w/v), molasses 0.1% (w/v) and yeast extract 1.5% (w/v). After cultivation at 25°C, pH 7.0 for 120 hours, the maximum lipase activity of 22.74 U/ml using p-nitrophenyl butyrate as a substrate for lipase assay was obtained. This research could improve lipase production about 7.3 folds higher than original condition. Partial characterization of crude lipase was determined. The enzyme showed the maximum activity at pH 7.0 and the pH stability was pH 7.0 with 89% residual activity. The lipase had an optimal temperature at 40°C and thermal stability was 30°C with 50% residual activity after 24 hours of incubation. Crude lipase at the concentrations of 2.5-20% (v/v) was used to degrade 1 % (w/v) of palm oil in synthetic wastewater. The pretreatment became evident when the wastewater was treated with 7.5% (v/v) lipase. Percent triglyceride removal reached 99.17% within 24 hours at 30°C. The hydrolysis of triglyceride was then tested with a wastewater from palm oil mill. The result showed that palm oil was completely hydrolyzed within 24 hours by using 7.5% (v/v) of crude lipase and COD removal was found to be 80.81% after 14 days. The results obtained indicate that the potential of lipase which is an effective alternative for the treatment of wastewater containing oil such as wastewater generated from palm oil mill.
Creative Commons License