Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์เตรียมจากกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียสำหรับการทำกลีเซอรอลดิบให้บริสุทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SURFACE MODIFICATION OF ACTIVATED CARBON PREPARED FROM SEWAGE SLUDGE FOR CRUDE GLYCEROL PURIFICATION
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.800
Abstract
กลีเซอรอลดิบที่ได้จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจะมีความบริสุทธิ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ เนื่องจากมีการปนเปื้อนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหลือจากกระบวนการผลิต น้ำ สบู่และเกลือ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและการดัดแปรผิวถ่านกัมมันต์เพื่อการทำกลีเซอรอลดิบปรับสภาพให้บริสุทธิ์โดยกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์กับถ่านชาร์เท่ากับ 0.50-1.50 และอุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 500-900 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์กับถ่านชาร์เท่ากับ 1.00 และอุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้น 800 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนเท่ากับ 1,042 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ 0.6783 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลดิบปรับสภาพจากร้อยละ 80.87 ไปเป็น 93.28 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่สีลดลงถึงร้อยละ 82.57 โดยภาวะในการดูดซับที่อัตราส่วนของถ่านกัมมันต์ต่อกลีเซอรอลดิบปรับสภาพเท่ากับ 70 กรัมต่อลิตร เวลาในการดูดซับ 120 นาที และความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า 250 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลดิบปรับสภาพด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์ถึง 1.02 เท่า และเมื่อทำการดัดแปรผิวถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยการรีฟลักซ์ในกรดไนตริกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 3.0-9.0 โมลต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง พบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยและไม่สามารถเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลดิบปรับสภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crude glycerol obtained from biodiesel production has low concentration due to the presence of impurities such as remaining catalyst, water, soaps and salts. This work aims to study the preparation of sludge-derived activated carbon and surface modification for crude glycerol purification by a chemical activation with KOH at the weight ratio of KOH to char of 0.50-1.50, followed by the activation temperature at 500-900 oC. The results demonstrated that the activated carbon prepared by KOH activation at the weight ratio between KOH to char of 1.00 and activation temperature of 800 oC can enhance the formation of BET surface area and pore volume up to 1,042 m2/g and 0.6783 cm3/g, respectively. It can enhance the purity of pretreated crude glycerol from 80.87 to 93.28 wt.% and a color reduction of 82.57% at the dosage of 70 g/L for 120 min adsorption time and shaking rate of 250 rpm, which is more effective than that of commercial activated carbon of around 1.02-fold. For surface modification of activated carbon by reflux in HNO3 and H2O2 at the concentration in the range of 3-9 M at temperature of 80 oC for 10 h, which slightly changed the BET surface area and pore volume of the obtained activated carbon, but cannot significantly enhance more purity of pretreated crude glycerol.
Share
COinS