Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาตินำไฟฟ้าเติมด้วยเศษแกรไฟต์ดัดแปรทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of conducting natural rubber composite filled with chemically modified graphite waste
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.795
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรผงแกรไฟต์ที่เหลือจากอุตสาหกรรมหลอมโลหะ เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมใน คอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติ ผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน (วิธีการ Hummers) และรีดักชันของกรดแอล-แอสคอร์บิก ผงแกรฟีนที่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หาธาตุ CHN การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรโฟโทมิเตอร์ สเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของ BET กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และ four-point probe พบว่าผงแกรฟีนที่ได้มีปริมาณออกซิเจนลดลง แผ่นแกรฟีนมีความเป็น single layer sheet มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 1.96 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผงแกรไฟต์ก่อนการดัดแปร ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติพบว่าคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติผสมกับผงแกรฟีนแสดงสัดส่วนวิกฤตที่ 5 phr ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 9.06×10-6 S/m ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็กเกรดนำไฟฟ้าเป็นสารตัวเติม (5 phr, 8.15×10-6 S/m) และสามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีกว่าการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็กเกรด N339 (25 phr, 2.35×10-7 S/m) นอกจากนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติผสมร่วมกับผงแกรฟีนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็กเกรดนำไฟฟ้าและคาร์บอนแบล็กเกรด N339 เป็นสารตัวเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the modified graphite waste from metals smelting industry was studied in order to use as an additive in natural rubber (NR) composite via oxidation (Hummers method) and reduction of L-ascorbic acid. The obtained graphene was then characterized by CHN analysis, x-ray diffractrometer, fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer, x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, BET surface area, transmission electron microscopy and four-point probe. The amount of oxygen on the graphene surface was decreased and the graphene sheets became more single layer sheets, resulting in the increase of conductivity (~1.96-fold) compared to graphite (before modification). The electrical conductivity of NR composites with graphene showed the critical concentration at 5 phr (9.06x10-6 S/m) which was comparable with that of NR composite with carbon black Printex XE 2B (5 phr, 8.15x10-6 S/m) and was higher than that of NR composite with carbon black N339 (25 phr, 2.35x10-7 S/m). In addition, the mechanical properties of NR composites with graphene were similar to those of NR composite with carbon black Printex XE 2B and carbon black N339.
Creative Commons License