Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสของจุลสาหร่ายเพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrolysis of micro algae to produce liquid fuels in continuous reactor
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.794
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีต่อร้อยละผลได้และองค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสของจุลสาหร่ายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง มีปัจจัยที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการไพโรไลซิสตั้งแต่ 400 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสารเท่ากับ 0.41 ถึง 3.30 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 50 ถึง 250 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และขนาดอนุภาคระหว่างน้อยกว่า 0.15 จนถึงมากกว่า 0.84 มิลลิเมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้ได้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 42.54 โดยน้ำหนัก คือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการไพโรไลซิส 500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสารเท่ากับ 0.61 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และขนาดอนุภาคของจุลสาหร่ายอยู่ระหว่าง 0.25 ถึง 0.5 มิลลิเมตร องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวจะทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีและเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีพร้อมซอฟแวร์แบบจำลองการกลั่น พบว่าผลการวิเคราะห์ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีสารประกอบของอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล คาร์บอนิกและเอไมด์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเชื้อเพลิงตามคาบจุดเดือดพบว่าน้ำมันชีวภาพมีองค์ประกอบอยู่ในช่วงของดีเซลถึงน้ำมันหนักที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนตั้งแต่สิบห้าขึ้นไป และการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพจากจุลสาหร่ายพบว่าสามารถนำน้ำมันชีวภาพมาใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the parameters which are affected to the pyrolysis liquid yield and product distribution from the pyrolysis of micro algae. The experiments of pyrolysis of micro algae were carried out in continuous reactor to investigate the effects of pyrolysis parameters. The pyrolysis temperature, feed rate, nitrogen flow rate and particle size were varied in the ranges of 400 to 600 ° C, 0.41 to 3.30 kilogram per hour, 50 to 250 milliliter per minute and less than 0.15 to more than 0.84 millimeter, respectively. The maximum liquid yield of 42.54% was obtained at the pyrolysis temperature at 500 °C, feed rate of 0.61 kilogram per hour, nitrogen flow rate of 200 milliliter per minute and the particle size of micro algae of 0.25-0.50 millimeter. The chemical composition of liquid products were analyzed by gas chromatography mass spectrometry and simulated distillation gas chromatography. The result shown that bio-oil composed derivatives of amide, carbonyl and phenol. The bio-oil component was obtained as the range from diesel to long residue which are containing carbon atoms more than 15 atoms. The physical chemical analysis also showed that bio-oil from micro algae could be a source of renewable fuel.
Creative Commons License