Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Abundance and courtship behavior of a firefly Luciola sp. HK 1 at The Huai Hongkhrai Royal Development Study Center, Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกชุมและพฤติกรรมเกี้ยวพาราสีของหิ่งห้อย Luciola sp. HK 1 ที่ศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยฮ่องไคร้อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ อำเภอดอยสะเก็ด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1084
Abstract
Abundance and courtship behavior of Luciola sp. HK 1 at the Huai Hongkhrai Royal Development Study Center, Doi Saket District, Chiang mai Province were investigated from July 2014 to June 2015. Adults of the Luciola sp. HK 1 firefly were sampled along a 120-meter transect line nearby a creek. The numbers of adult firefly flashed were recorded by direct counting method using a counter. Then, an aerial net was used to catch all adult fireflies in each transect line section. The numbers of all adult fireflies caught and the numbers of adults Luciola sp. HK 1 caught were recorded and the indirect estimated numbers of individual of Luciola sp. HK 1 were calculated in the unit of individuals/ 40-meter section of transect line. The indirect estimated numbers of individual of Luciola sp. HK 1 were 2.57±0.76 in July, 2.77±0.64 in August, 2.64±0.84 in September, 3.68±0.83 in October, 4.90±0.99 in April, 4.40±0.80 in May, 4.30±0.86 in June; and adult Luciola sp. HK 1 was not found in November 2015 to March 2015. Firefly flash display peaks at about 55 minutes after first flash, so the recommended time for ecotourism is around 7:00-8:00 PM. To study of courtship behavior of a firefly Luciola sp., the study was conducted with adult fireflies in the laboratory during 6:00-8:00 PM by keeping a couple specimen of one adult male and one adult female fireflies in a clear square box with lid, then, started recording the moving and flashing of the couple specimen. The video was recorded in 3 phases; before the couple saw each other, during the period that the couple saw each other and the mating period between the couple specimen. It was found that there were 3 flashing patterns; male flash, female respond and mating flash patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกชุมและพฤติกรรมเกี้ยวพาราสีของหิ่งห้อย Luciola sp. HK 1 ที่ศูนย์ศึกษาการพัฒนาห้วยฮ่องไคร้อันเนื่องมากจากพระราชดำริ อำเภอดอยสะเก็ด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ตั้งแต่เดือน กรกฎาคม 2557 จนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2558 บริเวณแนวถนนริมบึงด้านหลังสำนักงานศึกษาและพัฒนาอาชีพเพาะเลี้ยงกบ เส้นทางศึกษายาว 120 เมตร โดยการนับจำนวนแสงของหิ่งห้อยโดยวิธีการนับโดยตรง จากนั้นทำการโฉบหิ่งห้อยทุกตัวที่อยู่ในระยะศึกษา เพื่อนำมาหาอัตราส่วนจำนวนตัวเต็มวัยของหิ่งห้อย Luciola sp. HK 1 จากหิ่งห้อยทั้งหมดในหน่วย ตัว/ช่วง 40 เมตรของเส้นทางศึกษา พบว่าจำนวนโดนประมาณจากการคำนวณของหิ่งห้อย Luciola sp. HK 1 ในเดือนกรกฎาคมเท่ากับ 2.57±0.76, เดือนสิงหาคมเท่ากับ 2.77±0.64, เดือนกันยายนเท่ากับ 2.64±0.84, เดือนตุลาคมเท่ากับ 3.68±0.83, ไม่พบหิ่งห้อยชนิดนี้ในบริเวณศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2557 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2558 มาพบหิ่งห้อยอีกครั้งในเดือนเมษายนเท่ากับ 4.90±0.99 เดือนพฤษภาคมเท่ากับ 4.40±0.80 และเดือนมิถุนายนเท่ากับ 4.30±0.86 โดยพบว่าหิ่งห้อยกระพริบแสงสูงสุดในช่วงเวลา 55 นาทีหลังกระพริบแสงแรก ช่วงที่แนะนำให้ท่องเที่ยวชมหิ่งห้อยในบริเวณนี้คือ 19:00-20:00 นาฬิกา การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเกี้ยวพาราสีของหิ่งห้อย Luciola sp. HK 1 ซึ่งนำตัวอย่างหิ่งห้อยตัวเต็มวัยมาทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยนำหิ่งห้อยเพศผู้และเพศเมียอย่างละ 1 ตัว ใส่ในกล่องพลาสติกใสสี่เหลี่ยมมีฝาปิด จากนั้นทำการบันทึกภาพวิดีโอการเคลื่อนที่และการกระพริบแสงของหิ่งห้อย โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงด้วยกันคือ ก่อนที่เพศผู้และเพศเมียจะมองเห็นกัน ขณะที่เพศผู้และเพศเมียมองเห็นกัน และขณะที่เพศผู้และเพศเมียเข้าผสมพันธุ์กัน พบว่าหิ่งห้อยมีการกระพริบแสง 3 รูปแบบ คือ แสงกระพริบของเพศผู้ แสงกระพริบตอบของเพศเมีย และแสงกระพริบเพื่อผสมพันธุ์
Share
COinS