Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro screening techniques for Thai herbal extracts on alzheimer's disease prevention
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการคัดกรองสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยในหลอดทดลองต่อการป้องกันโรคอัลไซเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Jaroenporn
Second Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1082
Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disorder that is commonly found in elderly people. The major causative factor of AD is an extracellular accumulation and aggregation of amyloid β-peptide (Aβ) which results from the imbalance between its production and clearance in the brain. Thus, the potential strategies in the battle against AD focus on the discovery of multifunctional agents, especially from the natural products, which can act against multiple pathogenic steps of Aβ. Therefore, the screening system was set up in this study and nine Thai herbs; Caesalpinia sappan Linn., 1753 (CS), Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl., 1867 (TL), Rhinacanthus nasutus (Linn.) Kurz., 1870 (RN), Tabernaemontana divaricata (Linn.) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult., 1819 (TD), Cyperus rotundus Linn., 1753 (CR), Terminalia chebula Retz., 1788 (TC), Azadirachta indica A. Juss., 1830 (AI), Piper retrofractum Vahl., 1804 (PR), and Asparagus racemosus Willd., 1799 (AR) were selected for the screening based on their properties for remedy the cognitive symptoms in ethnopharmacopoeia and have been researched in the fields of neurological disorders. The stems, leaves, roots or fruits of these herbs were extracted and then performed the 2 consecutive steps of the in vitro test; biochemical- and cell-based assay. Anti-Aβ aggregation, Aβ fibril disaggregation and antioxidant potencies of the extracts were investigated by the biochemical-based assay. The results indicated that, except AR, all eight herbal extracts had potential to inhibit Aβ aggregation and stimulate Aβ fibril disaggregation, and also exhibited high antioxidant activity. Hence, the next step of the investigation using cell-based assay was conducted, and the protective effect of these herbal extracts on Aβ-induced neuronal toxicity in SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cell was determined. Among the eight herbal extracts, only RN, TD, TC and PR effectively protected against Aβ-induced neurotoxicity. Therefore, these four herbal extracts were then employed to investigate the modulating potential on the expression of genes associated with Aβ production (App, Bace1 and Adam10) and clearance (Ide and Nep) in SH-SY5Y cells. The result showed that PR had a potential to suppress Aβ production by decreasing β-secretase Bace1 and increasing α-secretase Adam10 mRNA expression levels, respectively, while TC had a potential to enhance the degradation of Aβ by increasing mRNA expression level of Ide. Altogether, this study indicates that PR and TC possibly particular candidate herbal medicines for developing the multifunctional anti-AD agents for human use in the future. In addition, this screening system has been suggested to be applied as a standardized tool to screen the high potential Thai herbs on AD therapy at a commercial and pharmaceutical scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอัลไซเมอร์ เป็นโรคในกลุ่มอาการสมองเสื่อมที่พบในผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยหลักที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคนี้คือ การสะสมและการรวมตัวกันของโปรตีนแอมีลอยด์บีตา (Aβ) ภายนอกเซลล์ประสาท อันเนื่องมาจากความไม่สมดุลของกระบวนการสร้างและสลายของ Aβ ปัจจุบันแนวทางในการรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์มุ่งเน้นไปที่การหาสารโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ได้หลายรูปแบบในการต้านการสะสมของ Aβ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดโรคอัลไซลเมอร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดระบบการคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวและทดสอบในสมุนไพรไทย 9 ชนิด ที่มีรายงานในตำราพฤกษศาสตร์พื้นบ้านถึงสรรพคุณในการรักษาอาการที่สัมพันธ์กับการเสื่อมของระบบประสาทและสมอง รวมทั้งมีรายงานผลการวิจัยเบื้องต้นต่อระบบประสาทและสมอง ได้แก่ ฝาง (CS), รางจืด (TL), ทองพันชั่ง (RN), พุดจีบ (TD), หญ้าแห้วหมู (CR), สมอไทย (TC), สะเดา (AI), ดีปลี (PR) และรากสามสิบ (AR) นำส่วนลำต้น ใบ ราก หรือผลมาสกัดและคัดกรองฤทธิ์อย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นในหลอดทดลอง แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การทดสอบทางชีวเคมี และการทดสอบทางชีววิทยาระดับเซลล์ ในการทดสอบทางชีวเคมี ได้คัดกรองสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการรวมตัวและการสลายการรวมกันของ Aβ และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพรทั้ง 8 ชนิด ยกเว้น AR มีศักยภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว จากนั้นจึงนำสารสกัดทั้ง 8 ชนิด มาทดสอบต่อในการทดสอบทางชีววิทยาระดับเซลล์ โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย Aβ ในเซลล์ประสาทของมนุษย์ชนิด SH-SY5Y พบว่าจากสารสกัดทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด มีเฉพาะ RN, TD, TC และ PR เท่านั้นที่แสดงฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว จากนั้นจึงนำสารสกัดทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง (App, Bace1 และ Adam10) และการสลาย (Ide และ Nep) Aβ ในเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y พบว่าสารสกัด PR มีศักยภาพในการลดการสร้าง Aβ ผ่านการลดและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Bace1 และ Adam10 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่สารสกัด TC มีศักยภาพในการสลาย Aβ ผ่านการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Ide ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ บ่งชี้ว่า PR และ TC เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับนำไปพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ได้ในหลากหลายจุดของการเกิดโรค นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอแนะให้นำระบบในการคัดกรองนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือมาตรฐานในการคัดกรองสมุนไพรไทยที่มีศักยภาพในการรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ในเชิงพาณิชย์และอุตสาหกรรมยา
Creative Commons License