Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASYMPTOTIC PROPERTIES OF THIN FILM GROWTH MODELS THROUGH THE ROUGHNESS DISTRIBUTION METHOD WITH AND WITHOUT NOISE REDUCTION TECHNIQUES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงเส้นกำกับของแบบจำลองการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางด้วยวิธีการแจกแจงความขรุขระโดยใช้และไม่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.949
Abstract
Conventionally, the asymptotic property of a growth model is identified via the scaling of interface width. This method requires large-scale simulations to minimize finite-size effects on the results. The multiple hit noise and the long surface diffusion length noise reduction techniques ( NRTs) have been used to promote the asymptotic behaviors of the growth models. Lately, an alternative method involving comparison of roughness distribution in the steady state has been proposed. In this work, firstly, the roughness distribution of the (2+1)-dimensional ballistic deposition (BD), Das Sarma-Tamborenea (DT), Wolf-Villain (WV), Larger Curvature (LC), and Family (F) models, without the NRTs, are calculated. Next, the noise reduced DT, WV, and LC models are studied in order to investigate the effects of the NRTs on the roughness distributions. In the steady state, our results indicate that the NRTs do not seem to have any impact on the roughness distribution of the DT model, but it significantly changes the roughness distributions of the LC and WV models to the normal distribution curves. Furthermore, we found that the finite substrate size does not strongly affect the roughness distributions of the noise reduced DT, LC, and WV models. Secondly, the effects of the NRTs on the height distributions of the LC, WV, and DT models are also studied. Qualitative characterization of the height distributions can be done via skewness and kurtosis calculation. The result shown that oscillating skewness and kurtosis are characteristic of layer-by-layer growth mode at early growth time of the films grown with the noise reduced LC, WV, and DT models. In the steady state, both NRTs slightly affect the height distributions of the LC and WV models and their skewness and kurtosis are approximately the same. The NRTs have strong effect on the height distribution of the DT models at the steady state. Finally, we found that the finite size effects on the height distributions of the films grown with the LC and F models are very weak, but the finite substrate size does strongly affect the height distribution of the BD model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่ผ่านมา การหาสมบัติเชิงเส้นกำกับของแบบจำลองการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางจะใช้วิธีการพิจารณามาตราส่วนการแกว่งของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของผิวฟิล์ม ซึ่งวิธีนี้ต้องใช้การสร้างสถานการณ์จำลอง บนแผ่นรองรับขนาดใหญ่เพื่อลดผลกระทบของขนาดแผ่นรองรับที่จำลองได้ในขนาดจำกัด จึงได้มีการนำเทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนที่เรียกว่า การตกซ้ำ (multiple hit) และเทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนที่เรียกว่า การเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวมาช่วยหาสมบัติเชิงเส้นกำกับของแบบจำลองการเติบโตของฟิล์มบาง ต่อมามีการเสนอวิธีทางเลือกใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปรียบเทียบการแจกแจงความขรุขระ ในสภาวะที่การแกว่งของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของผิวฟิล์มมีค่าคงที่ ซึ่งเรียกว่า สถานะคงตัว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ส่วนแรกทำการคำนวณการแจกแจงความขรุขระของแบบจำลองการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางตามแบบจำลอง ballistic deposition (BD) Das Sarma-Tamborenea (DT) Wolf-Villain (WV) Larger curvature model (LC) และ Family (F) ในระบบ (2+1) มิติ โดยไม่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวน จากนั้นทำการหาการแจกแจงความขรุขระของแบบจำลอง DT WV และ LC ที่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนทั้งสองแบบ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของเทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนต่อการแจกแจงความขรุขระ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในสภาวะสถานะคงตัว เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนทั้งสองแบบแทบจะไม่มีผลต่อการแจกแจงความขรุขระของฟิล์มที่เติบโตตามแบบจำลอง DT แต่ส่งผลมากต่อการแจกแจงความขรุขระของฟิล์มบางที่เติบโตตามแบบจำลอง LC และ WV โดยทำให้การแจกแจงความขรุขระเปลี่ยนเป็นการแจกแจงปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขนาดแผ่นรองรับในการปลูกฟิล์มมีผลต่อการแจกแจงความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์มที่เติบโตตามแบบจำลอง DT LC และ WV ที่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนน้อยมาก ส่วนที่สอง ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของเทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนต่อการแจกแจงความสูงของแบบจำลองการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางแบบ LC WV และ DT การบอกลักษณะเฉพาะของการแจกแจงความสูงของฟิล์มทำโดยการคำนวนค่าความเบ้ (skewness) และ เคอร์โทซีส (kurtosis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแกว่งไกว (oscillation) ของความเบ้และเคอร์โทซีสเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะที่แสดงการเติบโตของฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้น ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงแรกเริ่มของการปลูกฟิล์มตามแบบจำลอง LC WV และ DT ที่ใช้เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวน สำหรับที่สภาวะสถานะคงตัว เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนทั้งสองแบบมีผลกระทบต่อการแจกแจงความสูงของการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางตามแบบจำลอง LC และ WV น้อยมาก ค่าความเบ้และเคอร์โทซีสของทั้งสองแบบจำลองมีค่าประมาณเท่ากัน แต่เทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนมีผลกระทบต่อการแจกแจงความสูงของการเติบโตของฟิล์มบางตามแบบจำลอง DT อย่างมาก สุดท้ายพบว่า ขนาดแผ่นรองรับที่จำกัดมีผลต่อการแจกแจงความสูงของผิวฟิล์มบางที่เติบโตตามแบบจำลอง LC และ F น้อยมาก แต่มีผลต่อแบบจำลอง BD อย่างมาก
Share
COinS