Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : “The rivers of life” for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.575
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “สารธารแห่งชีวิต” สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา เป็นบทประพันธ์ประเภทดนตรีพรรณนา ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนริมฝั่งแม่น้ำที่มีวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของตนเอง โดยเฉพาะวัฒนธรรมทางด้านดนตรีที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่นั้น โดยใช้แม่น้ำสำคัญของทั้งสี่ภูมิภาคในการเชื่อมโยงวัฒนธรรมประเพณีและอัตลักษณ์ที่สำคัญของแต่ละภาคเข้าด้วยกัน แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กระบวน รวมเวลาในการบรรเลงทั้งสิ้น 24 นาที โดยแต่ละท่อนจะมีชื่อเรียกตามชื่อแม่น้ำของแต่ละภาค ได้แก่ ตาปี มูล แม่ปิง และเจ้าพระยา นำมาเป็นจุดเชื่อมโยงในการนำเสนอดนตรีพื้นบ้านลุ่มแม่น้ำ ที่มีกลิ่นอายของวิถีชีวิตของผู้คน ผ่านรูปแบบการประพันธ์ดนตรีสำหรับวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่แบบตะวันตกผสมกับเครื่องดนตรีพื้นบ้านจากแต่ละภาค ที่มีการใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์ดนตรีร่วมสมัยเข้ามาผสมผสานกับทำนองของเพลงไทย เช่น การปรับทำนอง(Thematic Transformation) การใช้ระบบโมด(Mode system) การแปรทำนอง(Variation) และเทคนิคอื่น ๆ เพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศและทำให้บทเพลงมีสีสันที่หลากหลายขึ้น แต่ยังคงไว้ซึ่งลักษณะสำคัญของดนตรีพื้นบ้านอย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Music Composition “The Rivers of Life” for Orchestra is a program music inspired by the way of life of people along the rivers with their own unique culture, especially the musical culture that relates to the ethnic groups that lived in that area. The important rivers of the four regions of Thailand connect the culture, traditions, and important identities of each region together. The piece is divided into four movements that span of 24 minutes. The name of each movement derives from the name of the river that runs through each region of Thailand. Namely, Tapee River, Mun River, Ping River, and Chao Phraya River are used as a link in presenting river basin folk music. A touch of their lives is presented through a combination of orchestral setting and folk instruments from each region. This piece utilizes contemporary music composition techniques to enhance traditional Thai melodies. For example, thematic transformation, mode system, variation, and other techniques. These techniques give the composition a more varied ambiance and color while completely preserving the essence of folk music.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.