Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Algebraic properties of gyrogroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงพีชคณิตของไจโรกรุป
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keng Wiboonton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.937
Abstract
In the first part of the dissertation, we give an algebraic proof that the open unit ball B of Euclidean space Rn, equipped with Einstein addition E, forms a uniquely 2-divisible gyrocommutative gyrogroup or, equivalently, a B-loop, using the Clifford algebra formalism. As a consequence, we obtain a compact formula for Einstein addition in terms of Möbius addition. We then give a characterization of associativity and commutativity of vectors in  with respect to Einstein addition. In the second part of the dissertation, we study gyrogroups from an algebraic point of view. We extend some well-known theorems in group theory to gyrogroups, including Cayley’s theorem, the isomorphism theorems, and Lagrange’s theorem. We also prove that gyro-groups of particular order satisfy the Cauchy property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยบทพิสูจน์เชิงพีชคณิตสำหรับทฤษฎีบทที่ว่า บอลเปิดหนึ่งหน่วยของปริภูมิยูคลิดและการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์เป็นไจโรกรุปที่มีสมบัติสลับที่แบบไจโรและสมบัติการหารด้วยสองได้เพียงแบบเดียวหรือวงวนแบบบี โดยใช้รูปนัยนิยมของพีชคณิต คลิฟฟอร์ด ผู้แต่งได้แสดงสูตรสำหรับการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์ในรูปการบวกแบบเมอบิอุสและเสนอเงื่อนไขลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับการเปลี่ยนหมู่และการสลับที่ของการบวกแบบไอน์สไตน์ของเวกเตอร์ในบอลเปิดหนึ่งหน่วย ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วยการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงพีชคณิตของไจโรกรุป ผู้แต่งได้ขยายทฤษฎีบทที่สำคัญในทฤษฎีกรุปไปยังไจโรกรุป ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีบทเคย์เลย์ ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐาน และทฤษฎีบทลากรานจ์ นอกจากนั้นยังได้แสดงว่าไจโรกรุปบางอันดับสอดคล้องกับสมบัติแบบโคชี
Share
COinS