Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petrochemistry and metamorphism of Lansang metamorphic suites, Changwat Tak
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลาเคมีและการแปรสภาพของชุดหินแปรลานสาง จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Christoph A. Hauzenberger
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1037
Abstract
Western metamorphic belt in Thailand elongated within north-south direction has been grouped into the Chiang Mai-Lincang belt. As part of this metamorphic belt, the Lansang National Park located in the west of Changwat Tak is an affected area from northwest-southeast striking Mae Ping fault. Along the fault zone, rocks have been strongly deformed yielding steep foliation and lineation. Based on petrographic study, these rocks are mainly characterized by gneisses showing very fine- to coarse-grained textures which consist of quartz, plagioclase, K-feldspar, biotite and minor amounts of chlorite and amphibole. Calc-silicate and impure marble are partly interlayered in these gneisses; they are composed of calcite, quartz, feldspar, amphibole and garnet. Moreover, granitic gneiss, intruded into the host gneisses and calc-silicate, appears to have similar composition of gneiss. Based on geothermobarometry, these rocks should have undertaken high-grade metamorphism belonging to upper greenschist to lower amphibolite facies with P-T estimates of 560-580°C and 5.7-7.5 Kbar for coarse-gained gneiss, 545-560°C and 0.5-0.8 Kbar for fine-grained gneiss, 440-500°C and 3.0-5.0 Kbar for very fine-grained gneiss and 480-510°C and 6.0-6.8 Kbar for impure marble. According to geochemistry, these rocks appear to have several evolution stages. Granitic and sedimentary protoliths, initial rocks of gneisses and calc-silicate, may have been situated in the area prior to regional metamorphism. Subsequently, dykes and veins crossed cut into these gneissic and calc-silicate rocks before later metamorphism appears to have continued and reached the ductile-brittle stage along with uplifting onto the surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทือกเขาหินแปรทางตะวันตกของไทยวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวเทือกเขาเชียงใหม่-ลินซาง ส่วนหนึ่งประกอบด้วยพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติลานสางที่ตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันตกของจังหวัดตาก เป็นพื้นที่ได้รับแรงกระทำจากแนวรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงซึ่งวางตัวในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หินบริเวณรอยเลื่อนแสดงการเปลี่ยนรุปมีลักษณะการเรียงตัวแบบริ้วขนานและโครงสร้างแนวเส้นให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาศิลาวรรณาของหินไนส์พบว่าเนื้อหินส่วนใหญ่ละเอียดมากถึงหยาบ โดยทั่วไปประกอบด้วยแร่ควอรตช์ แพลจิโอเคลส โพแทสเซียมเฟลด์สปาร์ ไบโอไทต์ คลอไรต์ และ แอมฟิโบล์ ส่วนหินแคลก์ซิลิเกตและหินอ่อน แสดงลักษณะเป็นชั้นแทรกอยู่ในหินไนส์ ประกอบด้วยแร่ แคลไซต์ ควอรตซ์ เฟลด์สปาร์ แอมฟลิโบล ไบโอไทต์และการ์เนต นอกจากนี้ยังพบหินแกรนิติกไนส์ที่มีองค์ประกอบค้ลายคลึงกับหินไนส์ แทรกตัดเข้ามาในหินไนส์และแคลก์ซิลิเกตที่เป็นหินท้องที่ ผลการศึกษาอุณหภูมิและความดันทางธรณีบ่งชี้ว่า หินแปรในพื้นที่เกิดจากการแปรสภาพระดับสูงในกรีนชิสต์ขั้นสูง ถึงแอมฟิโบไลต์ขั้นต่ำ อุณหภูมิและความดันของการแปรสภาพ ของหินไนส์เนื้อหยาบประมาณ 545-560 องศาเซลเซียสและ 0.5-0.7 กิโลบาร์ หินไนส์เนื้อละเอียด 565-590 องศาเซลเซียสและ 5.7-7.8 กิโลบาร์ หินไนส์เนื้อละเอียดมาก 440-480 องศาเซลเซียสและ 1.1-5.7 กิโลบาร์ และหินอ่อนประมาณ 460-480องศาเซลเซียสและ 5.9-6.8 กิโลบาร์ โดยลักษณะธรณีเคมีบ่งชี้ว่าชุดหินแปรสานสางมีองค์ประกอบของหินเริ่มต้นเป็นหินแกรนิตและหินตะกอน ก่อนเกิดการแปรสภาพอย่างไพศาล แล้วจึงเกิดพนังหินและสายแร่ตัดเข้ามาในหินท้องที่เหล่านี้ ภายหลังการแปรสภาพ เนื้อหินแสดงการเปลี่ยนลักษณะแบบอ่อนนิ่มและแบบเปราะก่อนยกตัวขึ้นสู่พื้นผิวโลก
Creative Commons License