Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
APPLYING DIGITAL SIGNATURE TO PRINTOUT FOR TRUSTWORTHY VERIFICATION USING IMAGE HASH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลกับสิ่งพิมพ์ออกเพื่อการสอบทวนที่น่าเชื่อถือโดยใช้แฮชภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Atchara Mahaweerawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1025
Abstract
Most certificate or document issuing processes are in a form of printing document to a paper. Some might improve the trustworthiness of their paper via using secure paper or secure printing method such as watermark, hologram etc. The interesting problem is that this security mechanism is not enough because nowadays printer with secure printing module can be obtained easier than before, which means reproducing counterfeit document can be done uncomplicatedly. To solve this problem, a security framework using image hashing function to capture document fingerprint and perform a digital signature based on PKI infrastructures is proposed to guarantee this fingerprint integrity. This framework consists of three important components. The first component is image hashing function for capturing perceptual appearance of printing document and it is then used to verify integrity of their document. The second component is digital signature based on PKI infrastructure for protecting image hash value from modification, authenticating document signer and guaranteeing content commitment from the document signer. The last important component of this proposed framework is 2D barcode for embedding result from the digital signature process that belongs to their printing document.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการออกใบรับรองหรือเอกสารสำคัญโดยส่วนมากจะอยู่ในรูปแบบการพิมพ์ลงบนกระดาษ บางกรณีปรับปรุงความน่าเชื่อถือของเอกสารกระดาษเหล่านั้นด้วยการใช้กระดาษหรือวิธีการพิมพ์ที่ป้องกันการปลอมแปลง เช่น การใส่ลายน้ำ การใส่ภาพสามมิติ ประเด็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจคือการใช้กลไกความปลอดภัยนี้ไม่เพียงพอเพราะทุกวันนี้เครื่องพิมพ์ที่มีวิธีการพิมพ์ที่ป้องกันการปลอมแปลงดังกล่าวสามารถหาได้ง่ายมากขึ้นซึ่งหมายความว่าการปลอมแปลงเอกสารสามารถทำได้โดยไม่มีความยุ่งยากเลย เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้จึงได้เสนอกรอบกระบวนการความปลอดภัยที่ใช้ฟังก์ชันการแฮชภาพในการจับอัตลักษณ์ของเอกสารและสร้างลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลบนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานกุญแจสาธารณะโดยมีจุดประสงค์สำหรับการรับรองบูรณภาพของอัตลักษณ์ กรอบกระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วยสามองค์ประกอบหลักดังนี้ องค์ประกอบแรกคือฟังก์ชันการแฮชภาพสำหรับจับรูปลักษณ์ของเอกสารที่พิมพ์แล้วนำมาใช้เพื่อสอบทวนบูรณภาพของเอกสารเหล่านี้ องค์ประกอบที่สองคือลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลบนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานกุญแจสาธารณะสำหรับป้องกันการปลอมแปลงแก้ไขค่าแฮชภาพ พิสูจน์ตัวตนผู้ลงลายมือชื่อบนเอกสาร และรับรองความรับผิดชอบของเนื้อหาจากผู้ลงลายมือชื่อบนเอกสาร องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญสุดท้ายของกรอบกระบวนการที่นำเสนอนี้คือบาร์โค้ดสองมิติสำหรับใช้เพื่อฝังผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการจัดทำลายมือชื่อดิจิทัลลงบนเอกสารที่พิมพ์เหล่านี้
Share
COinS