Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-pass-throw-away learning of temporal class-shift by multi-stratum network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้โดยอ่านข้อมูลครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งของการเปลี่ยนคลาสตามเวลาโดยเครือข่ายแบบหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.930
Abstract
The problem of learning streaming non-expired and temporally expired data occurring in various business applications was studied. If there exists a class whose all data are eventually expired with some unknown reasons, then the relevant neurons and their links must be entirely removed. A new learning based on dynamic network structure called Multi-Stratum Network Learning (MSNL) was proposed to cope with this problem of data life change. Furthermore, to speed up the learning time and to maintain a minimum space complexity for streaming data, the new concept of one-pass-throw-away learning in forms of recursive functions for handling the expiration class was introduced. The experimental results signified that the proposed algorithm outperformed the other incremental-like learning algorithms in terms of time and space complexities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ใช้ในธุรกิจหลายๆ ด้านของข้อมูลในลักษณะที่เป็นแบบสตรีมมิ่งนั้น ข้อมูลอาจจะหมดอายุชั่วคราวและเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาสได้ ถ้าเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุแน่ชัดในลักษณะที่คลาสของข้อมูลหมดอายุขึ้น โครงสร้างของการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องและการเชื่อมโยงควรจะต้องถูกลบออกไป ดังนั้นการเรียนรู้แบบใหม่โดยการใช้โครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งเรียกว่า การเรียนรู้เครือข่ายแบบหลายชั้น ได้ถูกเสนอเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาที่ข้อมูลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาส การเรียนรู้ที่เป็นแนวคิดใหม่นี้จัดการกับปัญหาข้อมูลสตรีมมิ่งที่หมดอายุและเปลี่ยนแปลงคลาส โดยจะสามารถเรียนรู้ได้เร็วขึ้นและใช้หน่วยความจำน้อย รูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยอ่านครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งในลักษณะรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันแบบเรียกซ้ำ ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลกอริทึมที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีการอื่น ทั้งประสิทธิภาพของเวลาการเรียนรู้และการใช้พื้นที่หน่วยความจำ
Creative Commons License