Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
pH-responsive polyphenol-zinc oxide hybrid nanoparticles for anticancer drug delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรลูกผสมพอลิฟีนอล-ซิงก์ออกไซด์ตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอชสำหรับการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1017
Abstract
Organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterial fabricated by the interactions between organic and inorganic matters has attracted great deal of attention for the introduction of novel functions. Zinc oxide nanoparticles show many biological activities such as anticancer and antibacterial. The tea polyphenol has been reported as the potential anticancer agent. In this work, we interested in combination of tea polyphenol and zinc oxide as the organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterial for delivery of antitumor agents. Herein, we have developed drug delivery system from the complexation of zinc oxide and natural product extract. We showed the particles fabrication, characterization and drug delivery application of this organic-inorganic hybrid material. Delivering of drugs (doxorubicin and paclitaxel) by the tea polyphenol-ZnO nanoparticles into cancerous cells was achieved. We also verified that the particles can be taken up into the cancer cell by endocytosis mechanism and endosome burst to release chemicals to cytosol as the mechanism of releasing of the particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรลูกผสมอินทรีย์อนินทรีย์เป็นวัสดุที่สร้างมาจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยากันระหว่างสารอินทรีย์กับอนินทรีย์ โดยจะได้วัสดุลูกผสมที่มีสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นในการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานต่างๆ โดยทั่วไปอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรซิงก์ออกไซด์แสดงฤทธิ์ทางด้านชีวภาพเช่นการต้านมะเร็ง และการต้านแบคทีเรีย รวมทั้งมีงานจำนวนมากที่รายงานประสิทธิภาพที่ดีของการต้านมะเร็งของสารสกัดพอลิฟีนอลจากชา ดังนั้นสำหรับงานวิจัยนั้นสนใจในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรลูกผสมอินทรีย์อนินทรีย์จากสารสกัดพอลิฟีนอลจากชาซิงก์ออกไซด์ สำหรับการประยุกต์ในการนำส่งยามะเร็ง ดอกโซรูบิซินและแพคลิแท็กเซล รวมทั้งพิสูจน์กลไกการเข้าเซลล์ผ่านวิถีเอนโดไซโตซิสและกลไกการปลดปล่อยสารของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น
Share
COinS