Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and biological activities of anacardic acid and cardanol derivatives from cashew nut shell liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์กรดแอนาคาร์ดิกและคาร์ดานอลจากของเหลวที่ได้จากเปลือกผลมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1004
Abstract
Cashew nut shell liquid (CNSL) contains three mixtures of anacardic acid 1 (major), and cardanol 2 and cardol 3. The separation of these mixtures by semi-prep HPLC furnished nine compounds which were subsequently subjected to anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity tests. Both anacardic acid 1 and cardanol 2 displayed no cytotoxicity, while cardol 3 revealed cytotoxicity at 50 µM on Raw 264.7 cells. Anacardic acid C15:3 7 exhibited the highest reducing NO production by 71% at 100 µM. For antioxidant assay, anacardic acid 5-7 and cardol 14-15, and their hydrogenated compounds, 4 and 12 could scavenge superoxide anion radicals by PMS-NADH. The antioxidant activity of anacardic acid was found to depend on the number of double bond on side chain. Anacardic acid 1 and cardol 3 were bactericidal agents for Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747 and bacteriostatic agents for Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and Salmonella typhi ATCC 422. Twenty anacardic acid and twelve cardanol derivatives were synthesized. Among them, twenty-five compounds have not been reported. The ester and ether derivatives of anacardic acid 35-42 could also display scavenging superoxide anion radicals by PMS-NADH, particularly anacardic acids ester 37 and ether 42 with eight carbon atoms. Additionally, anacardic acid 32, 35, 39-40 displayed good to excellent antibacterial activity against tested bacteria. Cardanol thiosemicarbazide 53 showed very good activity against S. sobrinus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของเหลวที่ได้จากเปลือกผลมะม่วงหิมพานต์ (ซีเอ็นเอสแอล) ประกอบด้วยกรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 1 (สารหลัก) คาร์ดานอล 2 และคาร์ดอล 3 การแยกของผสมเหล่านี้ด้วยเซมิเพร์พเอชพีแอลซี ได้สารเก้าตัวซึ่งได้นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ทั้งกรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 1 และคาร์ดานอล 2 ไม่เป็นพิษต่อ RAW 264.7 cells ในขณะที่คาร์ดอลเป็นพิษที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ กรดแอนาคาร์ดิก C15:3 7 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถลดการสร้าง ไนตริกออกไซด์ได้สูงสุดถึง 71% สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระพบว่ากรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 5-7 และคาร์ดอล 14-15 และสารประกอบอิ่มตัว 4 และ 12 สามารถจับซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนจาก PMS-NADH พบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของกรดแอนาคาร์ดิกขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนพันธะคู่บนสายโซ่ กรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 1 และคาร์ดอล 3 เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าแบคทีเรีย Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747 และเป็นสารที่มีผลยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Salmonella typhi ATCC 422 ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 20 ตัวและของ คาร์ดานอล 12 ตัว สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ 25 ตัว อนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์และอีเทอร์ของกรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 35-42 ก็สามารถจับซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนที่สร้างจาก PMS-NADH โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อหมู่แทนที่ของกรดแอนาคาร์ดิกที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมแปดอะตอม เอสเทอร์ 37 และอีเทอร์ 42 มีฤทธิ์ที่ดี นอกจากนี้พบว่า อนุพันธ์กรดแอนาคาร์ดิก 32, 35, 39-40 มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่ดีถึงดีเยี่ยม และอนุพันธ์ไทโอเซมิคาร์บาไซด์ของคาร์ดานอล 53 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย S. sobrinus ได้ดีมาก
Creative Commons License