Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making saw daung by sub lieutenant Chainarin Thammeesap (Master Nakorn)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.567
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง กรรมวิธีการสร้างซอด้วงของเรือตรีชัยนรินทร์ แถมมีทรัพย์ (ช่างนาคร) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างซอด้วง และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงของซอด้วง ของช่างนาคร รวมไปถึงการเก็บข้อมูลศึกษาบริบทต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับซอด้วง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2532 ช่างนาคร เป็นช่างที่มีความสามารถในการสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยทุกประเภท ได้รับการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ฝีมือด้านงานช่างและการสร้างซอด้วงจากครูจรินทร์ กลิ่นบุปผา ทำให้มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านงานช่างจนสามารถเปิดโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในการผลิตเครื่องดนตรีไทย อำเภอท่ายาง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในปี พ.ศ. 2548 ในระยะเริ่มต้นช่างนาครศึกษาแบบจากกระสวนซอด้วงดุริยบรรณ และได้พัฒนาสัดส่วนจนได้รูปทรงที่เป็นแบบเฉพาะของช่างนาคร โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้นักเรียนสามารถซื้อไว้ฝึกซ้อมในราคาย่อมเยา คุณภาพเสียงตรงตามเสียงในอุดมคติของซอด้วงคือเสียงอ้อ และเสียงแก้ว ช่างนาคร ใช้ไม้ชิงชัน ไม้มะเกลือ ไม้มะริด ไม้กระพี้เขาควาย และไม้ประดู่ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้มี 51 ชิ้น มีกรรมวิธีการสร้างทั้งหมด 8 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การกลึงลูกบิด การกลึงคันทวนซอด้วง การกลึงคันชักซอด้วง การกลึงกระบอกซอด้วง การขึ้นหนังหน้าซอด้วง การทำสีและเคลือบเงา การขึ้นหางม้า การประกอบซอด้วง ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงซอด้วง คือการคัดสรรวัสดุที่มีคุณภาพตั้งแต่การคัดเลือกไม้และหนังงู การกลึงกระบอกซอด้วงที่มีขนาดรูปทรงที่พอดี การกลึงรูเท้าเหยียบและการบากขอบกระบอกซอเพื่อขึ้นหนังหน้าซอด้วง ซอด้วงของช่างนาคร มีแก้วเสียง นุ่มนวล ตามเสียงซอด้วงในอุดมคติ ดังที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านดนตรีไทยได้ให้คำนิยามไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the making process of saw duang, factors affecting the timbre quality of sau duang made by Master Nahorn, and other contexts related to sau duang. This study follows qualitative methods. The research findings reveal that Master Nakorn is a skilled instrument maker capable of making all Thai classical music instruments. He received instrument making training, including the marking process of sau duang, from his teacher Charin Klinbuppha since 1989. After years of gathering craftmanship experiences, Nakorn opened a factory in 2005 at Thayang distrcit, Petchburi province, to manufacture Thai classical music instruments in a large scale. Nakorn started making sau duang by following the blueprint from the prestigious but discontinued company Duriyaban. He made several revisions to the blueprint until it fulfilled the acoustic and aesthetic requirements of today sau duang players. The types of included rosewood, ebony, butter fruit, Burmese rosewood, and padauk. The process of making sau duang contained eight steps: woodturning the tuning pegs, woodturning the instrument neck, woodturning the bowing frame, woodturning the resonator, stretching a sheet of snakeskin on one end of the resonator, coloring and lacquering, and tying the bow, and final assembly. The factors affecting the sau duang timber included careful selection of wood and snakehide. The process of woodturning the resonator to a suitable dimension and the proper tension of the stretched is python skin is the key factor in the process that resulted into the unique tone quality and timbre. Nakorn places great emphasis on the skin selection because it directly affects the tone quality of a sau duang. Nakorn’s sau duang is known for this characteristic tone quality, considered to be ideal among Thai classical music experts.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.