Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR DETERMINATION OF TRACE HEAVY METALS BY SEQUENTIAL INJECTION-ANODIC STRIPPING VOLTAMMETRY USINGANTIMONY-GRAPHENE OXIDE MODIFIED ELECTRODE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดโลหะหนักปริมาณน้อยมากด้วยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชัน-แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยแอนติโมนี-แกรฟีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.999
Abstract
A sequential injection, an automated flow-based system, coupled with voltammetric method has been developed for the simultaneous determination of heavy metals using antimony-graphene oxide modified electrode (SbF-GO-SPCE). Graphene oxide was synthesized via Hummer’s method and was characterized by ATR-FTIR and UV-vis spectrometry. Antimony film was obtained by on-line in situ electrodepositing at constant potential. The determination was done with square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) because of high sensitivity and low-cost technique. Optimal conditions to determine four heavy metals; which are Cd(II), Pb(II), Cu(II), and Hg(II) ions by sequential injection-SWASV, has been investigated. Using sequential injection-SWASV, the relationship between peak height and concentration of all heavy metal ions was linear in the range of 0.1-1.5 µM. Calculated limits of detection (LOD = 3.3σ/s) were 0.054, 0.026, 0.060, and 0.066 µM for Cd(II), Pb(II), Cu(II) and Hg(II), respectively. The individual determination of all metal ions could be performed under the optimal conditions with a great sensitivity and reproducibility. The interfering species in real water sample were studied. In addition, practical water samples were analyzed using standard addition method and calibration method. This technique could be used for determination of heavy metal ions in real samples with a 94.3 – 113% recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนัก 4 ชนิดในคราวเดียวกันด้วยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันร่วมกับเทคนิคโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยแอนติโมนี – แกรฟีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งแกรฟีนออกไซด์ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผ่านวิธีของ Hummer และยืนยันเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR และเครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสง (UV-vis spectrometry) ฟิล์มของแอนติโมนีได้จากการเกาะติดด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าภายในระบบของไหล จากขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรสามารถทดลองหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคดเมียม(II) ตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) และปรอท(II) ในคราวเดียวกันด้วยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชัน-สแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ด้วยเทคนิคนี้ พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณกับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักมีความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 0.1 – 1.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดแคดเมียม(II) ตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) และปรอท(II) เท่ากับ 0.054, 0.026, 0.060 และ 0.066 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักแต่ละชนิดได้ทั้งแบบในคราวเดียวกันและแบบแยกชนิดกันวิเคราะห์ ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวรบกวนการวิเคราะห์ในตัวอย่างน้ำ รวมทั้งสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐานได้ โดยมีค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ (94.3 – 113)
Creative Commons License