Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPLEXES OF 8-HYDROXYQUINOLINE DERIVATIVES AS TURN-ON FLUORESCENT CHEMOSENSOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของอนุพันธ์ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีเรื่องแสงแบบเปิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.990
Abstract
Nowadays, fluorescent chemosensors play an important role in detection method in chemical, biological, and environmental fields, including detection of metal ions. In this work, turn-on fluorescent sensors for metal ions are developed from 8-hydroxyquinoline (8HQ). Three new 8-hydroxyquinoline derivatives (Q1, Q2 and Q3) are synthesized. For Q1, 8HO is O-substituted with acetate ester of diethylene glycol. The O-substitution of 8HQ with diethylene glycol followed by the extension of the pi-conjugation at 5-position with 4-ethynyl N,N-dimethyl aniline moiety gives Q2 and the acetylation of Q2 gives Q3. In CH3CN, the absorption spectra of 8HQ and Q1 are similar showing two absorption maxima around 240 and 300 nm, while those of Q2 and Q3 are around 300 and 370 nm. The emission maximum of 8HQ and Q1 is observed at 400 nm whereas that of Q2 and Q3 is red-shifted to 560 nm. In polar aprotic solvent, the fluorescence of Q2 and Q3 are visible to naked-eye under black light that become invisible in protic solvents such as CH3OH and H2O. The fluorescence quenching in protic solvents is probably associated with the hydrogen bonding between the solvents and fluorophores. Therefore, 8HQ and its derivatives are investigated as turn-on fluorescent sensors for metal ions in mixed solvents. In CH3CN/H2O (90/10 v/v), only Q1 shows selective turn-on fluorescence with trivalent ions such as Al3+ Cr3+ and Fe3+, while 8HQ, Q2 and Q3 show non-selective and low fluorescence response to metal ions. In CH3OH/H2O (30/70 v/v), 8HQ show known green fluorescence enhancement with Al3+ while Q3 shows interestingly strong green fluorescence (510 nm) enhancement selectively with Hg2+. The detection limit of Hg2+by Q3 is 64 nM or 13 ppb. The Tyndall effect observed along with the increase of fluorescence intensity of Q3 upon the addition of Hg2+ suggests that the fluorescence enhancement of Q3 with Hg2+ is due to the aggregation induced emission (AIE). The AIE of Q3 is also observed without Hg2+ at higher fraction of H2O (80-90%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีที่ใช้หลักการฟลูออเรสเซนต์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำใช้เป็นเทคนิคการตรวจวัดในด้านทางเคมี ทางชีววิทยา และทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งรวมไปถึงตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะ โดยในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะแบบเปล่งแสงจาก 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน (8HQ) ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ของ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนชนิดใหม่ทั้งสาม (Q1, Q2 และ Q3) จะมีโครงสร้างดังนี้ โดยสาร Q1 จะมีโครงสร้างของ 8HQ ที่แทนที่ O ด้วยสายเอทิลีนไกลซิล อะซิเตตเอสเตอร์ การแทนที่ O ด้วยสายเอทิลีนไกลคอลและเพิ่มระบบไพคอนจูเกชั่นที่ตำแหน่งที่ 5 ด้วย 4-เอททินิลไดเมททิลอะนิลีนได้สาร Q2 และการเพิ่มหมู่อะซิทิลที่ปลายสารไกลคอลได้สาร Q3 ในตัวทำละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์ สเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงของ 8HQ และ Q1 ที่คล้ายกันคือ มีค่าการดูดกลืนสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลืน 240 และ 300 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่สารอีกสองชนิด Q2 และ Q3 มีการดูดกลืนเหมือนกันที่ความยาวคลื่น 300 และ 370 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งค่าการคายแสงของสาร 8HQ และ Q1 คายที่ความยาวคลื่น 400 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่สาร Q2 และ Q3 การคายแสงจะเลื่อนไปที่ 560 นาโนเมตร ในตัวทำละลายโพลาร์อะโปรติกการเรืองแสงของสาร Q2 และ Q3 จะสามารถมองเห็นได้ภายใต้แสง black light แต่จะไม่มีการเรืองแสงในตัวทำละลายโพลาร์โปรติก เช่น เมทานอล หรือน้ำ ซึ่งการดับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงในตัวทำละลายดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจากการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างตัวทำละลายกับหสารเรืองแสง ดังนั้นสารประกอบ 8HQ และอนุพันธ์ทั้งสามชนิดจะถูกนำไปตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะในตัวทำละลายผสม โดยในตัวทำละลายอะซิโตไนไตรล์/น้ำ (อัตราส่วน 90/10 โดยปริมาตร) มีเฉพาะสาร Q1 ที่แสดงการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบจำเพาะกับไอออนของไลหะประจุสามบวก ได้แก่ Al3+, Cr3+ และ Fe3+ ในขณะที่สาร 8HQ, Q2 และ Q3 ไม่แสดงการการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์กับโลหะชนิดใด ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอล/น้ำ (อัตราส่วน 30/70 โดยปริมาตร) สาร 8HQ แสดงการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สีเขียวเมื่อเจอกับโลหะ Al3+ ในขณะที่สาร Q3 ได้เปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สีเขียว (ความยาวคลื่น 510 นาโนเมตร) อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับโลหะ Hg2+ ให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) กับ Hg2+ คือ 64 นาโนโมลาร์หรือ 13 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) ปรากฏการณ์การเกิด Tyndall พร้อม ๆ กับการเพิ่มสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เมื่อเติมโลหะ Hg2+ เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้พิจราณาได้ว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ใน Q3 กับ Hg2+ เกิดจากปรากฏการณ์ aggregation induced emission (AIE) :เช่นเดียวกับการเพิ่มปริมาณสัดส่วนปริมาณของน้ำ (80-90%) ในตัวทำละลายของสาร Q3 ที่ไม่มีโลหะ Hg2+ จะพบปรากฏการณ์การเกิด AIE
Share
COinS