Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of CdSe-ZnS quantum dots with phospholipid from oil-seed camellia Camellia oleifera Abel.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวของควอนตัมดอต CdSe-ZnS ด้วยฟอสโฟลิพิดจากชาน้ำมัน Camellia oleifera Abel.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.980
Abstract
In this work, we studied the preparation of water-dispersible fluorescent CdSe-ZnS core-shell quantum dots (QDs) using the surface modification with natural amphiphilic phospholipids (PLs) and investigated the stability and cytotoxicity of the results QDs. We isolated the amphiphilic phospholipids from extra virgin camellia (Camellia oleifera Abel.) oil by degumming process using acid treatment with 85% phosphoric acid. The results showed that the highest percent yield of the camellia phospholipids was 1.69% w/w of total extra virgin of camellia oil. The functional groups of camellia phospholipids comprised C-H bonding, carbonyl group(C=O), and PO2 as characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, Proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-NMR) and 31-Phosphorus Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (31P-NMR). The structures of camellia phospholipids were similar to the corresponding triglyceride and mainly comprised the phosphatidylcholine and lysophosphatidylethanolamine. Furthermore, we synthesized the trioctylphophine oxide-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs (TOPO-CdSe-ZnS QDs) of different sizes by hot rapid injection including green-emitting QDs (2.67 nm), orange-emitting QDs (3.34 nm) and red-emitting QDs (4.48 nm) Before modification, the original TOPO-CdSe-ZnS QDs in hexane exhibited high quantum yield of 33.44% for green QDs, 24.9% for orange QDs and 33.36% for red QDs with the highest emission wavelength at 560, 578, and 628 nm, respectively. Then, the original QDs of different sizes were modified with camellia phospholipids through micelle formation. After modification with camellia phospholipids, the PLs-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs in 1 M Tris pH 10 exhibited the quantum yield of 2.84% for PLs-green QDs, 1.30% for PLs-orange QDs, and 2.43% for PLs-red QDs with the maximum emission peaks at 566 nm, 585 nm, and 631 nm, respectively. Moreover, The PLs-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs of three sizes in media retained the absorption spectra and unchanged in shapes, and the PLs-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs were dispersible and stable in aqueous media when compared with the TOPO-CdSe-ZnS QDs. For cytotoxicity test, the PLs-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs showed higher cell viability than the original TOPO-CdSe-ZnS QDs at high concentrations of 1mg/ml. For cytokine detection, the original TOPO-CdSe-ZnS QDs and the PLs-coated CdSe-ZnS QDs of three sizes induce the release in TNF-α and IL-6, but not IL-1β after 24 h incubation in 264.7 raw cell. From the results, we could use the byproducts from plant edible oil production such as phospholipids in the preparation of water-dispersible quantum dots, leading to reduction in toxic chemicals used and QDs with low toxicity in vitro. The obtained water-dispersible quantum dots were potentially useful for biological applications as alternative fluorescent markers and sensors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ทำการเตรียมควอนตัมดอต CdSe-ZnS ที่มีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ โดยการใช้สารฟอสฟอลิปิดที่ได้จากธรรมชาติในการดัดแปรผิว รวมทั้งศึกษาความเสถียรและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของอนุภาคดังกล่าว ทำการสกัดสารกลุ่มฟอสฟอลิปิดจากชาน้ำมัน สายพันธุ์ Camellia oleifera Abel.โดยกระบวนการ degumming ด้วยกรด 85% ฟอสโฟริก พบว่ามีปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ (percent yield) เท่ากับ 1.69% ต่อน้ำหนักของน้ำมันชาเริ่มต้น จากนั้นตรวจสอบความบริสุทธิ์และโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโคปี (FT-IR), โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโคปี (1H-NMR) และฟอสฟอรัสนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโคปี (31P-NMR) พบว่า ฟอสโฟลิปิดที่ได้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นได้แก่ C-H bonding, หมู่ คารบอนิล (C=O), and หมู่ฟอสเฟส (PO2) โดยลักษณะสูตรโครงสร้างที่ได้คล้ายคลึงกับสายโซ่ในไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (triglyceride) ในน้ำมันชา และสารกลุ่มฟอสโฟลิปิดที่ได้จากชาน้ำมันประกอบด้วย ฟอสโฟลิปิดประเภท phosphatidylcholine และ lysophosphatidylethanolamine จากนั้นทำการสังเคราะห์ควอนตัมดอตประเภท CdSe-ZnS ขนาดต่างๆกันโดยใช้เทคนิค Hot rapid injection ผลพบว่า ได้อนุภาค ควอนตัมดอตที่เปล่งแสงสีเขียว สีส้ม และสีแดง ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง เท่ากับ 2.67 นาโนเมตร, 3.34 นาโนเมตร และ 4.48 นาโนเมตร โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ quantum yield สูงโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 33.44%, 24.9% และ 33.36% โดยมีความยาวคลื่นของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เปล่งออกมา มีค่าเท่ากับ 560, 578, และ 628 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นนำสารกลุ่มฟอสโฟลิปิดที่สกัดได้ มาดัดแปรผิวด้วยวิธีการสร้างไมเซลล์ล้อมรอบอนุภาคเดิมพบว่าควอนตัมดอตหลังการถูกดัดแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดทั้งสามขนาด พบว่าควอนตัมดอตสีเขียว, ควอนตัมดอตสีส้ม และควอนตัมดอตสีแดงหลังถูกดัดแปรผิวมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ quantum yield เท่ากับ 2.84%, 1.30% และ 2.43% โดยมีความยาวคลื่นของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เข้มสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 566, 585, และ 631 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกราฟการดูดซึมแสงของควอนตัมดอต มีการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์และขนาด และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของควอนตัมดอตและควอนตัมดอตที่ถูกแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดทั้งสามขนาดสามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำและยังคงความเสถียรในตัวทำละลายมีขั้วได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับควอนตัมดอตเริ่มต้นที่ยังไม่ถูกการดัดแปรผิว นอกจากนี้ได้นำควอนตัมดอตที่ถูกดัดแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ (In vitro) พบว่าควอนตัมดอตที่ถูกแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดมีค่าการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่สูงกว่าควอนตัมดอตที่ยังไม่ถูกดัดแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 1 mg/mL และจากการตรวจวัดการหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์ TNF-α, IL-6, และ IL-1β ของเซลล์ RAW 264.7 Macrophage เมื่อบ่มกับควอนตัมดอตที่ไม่ถูกดัดแปรผิวและควอนตัมดอตที่ถูกดัดแปรผิวด้วยสารฟอสโฟลิปิดเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงผลพบว่า สามารถตรวจพบการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ TNF-α และ IL-6 ได้ แต่ไม่ตรวจพบการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ IL-1β จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำฟอสโฟลิปิดที่เป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมัน มาใช้ประโยชน์ในการเป็นสารที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวของควอนตัมดอตให้มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้ เพื่อลดการใช้สารเคมีที่เป็นพิษและยังลดความเป็นพิษของควอนตัมดอต ควอนตัมดอทที่ได้มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาใช้งานในด้านชีววิทยาโดยเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ในการให้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนส์ในการตรวจวัดได้
Creative Commons License