Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antifeedant activity against common cutworm Spodoptera litura Fab. from some Thai plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผัก Spodoptera litura Fab. จากพรรณไม้ไทยบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.977
Abstract
Six essential oils and thirty-four plant extracts were preliminary screened for antifeedant activity against Spodoptera litura. The dichloromethane extract of Xylocarpus granatum, the essential oils from Ocimum basilicum, Hedychium coronarium and Daucus carota showed high antifeedant activity at 0.25% (w/w) with EC50 0.06, 0.12, 0.13 and 0.15% (w/w), respectively. The compositions of three essential oils were analyzed by GC-MS. Certain constituents were tested for antifeedant activity. Eucalyptol revealed the highest activity with EC50 0.8 mM. The dichloromethane extract of X. granatum was separated using bioassay-guided approach to search for antifeedant compound. Xyloccensin K, the major component exhibited antifeedant activity with EC50 1.3 mM. In addition, the UV light and temperature influence on the dichloromethane extract, xyloccensin K, and commercial neem extract was comparatively examined. The antifeedant activity of neem extract was significantly decreased more than the dichloromethane extract and xyloccensin K. Moreover, two methods using for antifeedant activity: mixing treatment with artificial diet and leaf disk toxicity assay were compared. Three essential oils, the dichloromethane extract and their constituents were tested for antifeedant activity with kale leave. The similar trend of antifeedant activity was found with both methods. Three essential oils, the dichloromethane extract of X. granatum, eucalyptol and xyloccensin K could be developed as effective antifeedant compounds against insect pests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำน้ำมันหอมระเหย 6 ชนิดและสิ่งสกัดจากพรรณไม้ไทย 34 ชนิด มาคัดกรองเบื้องต้นเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผัก Spodoptera litura พบว่า สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของเมล็ดตะบูนขาว (Xylocarpus granatum) น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบโหระพา (Ocimum basilicum) น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากดอกมหาหงส์ (Hedychium coronarium) และน้ำมันจากเมล็ดแครอท (Daucus carota) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินดี ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25% (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) มีค่า EC50 0.06, 0.12, 0.13 และ 0.15% (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) ตามลำดับ ได้วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยแต่ละชนิดด้วยวิธี GC-MS พบว่า ยูคาลิปทอลซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากโหระพาและมหาหงส์ แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการกินมากที่สุด ที่ค่า EC50 0.8 มิลลิโมลาร์ ได้แยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากเมล็ดตะบูนขาวเพื่อหาสารยับยั้งการกินด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟี พบว่า xyloccensin K เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และสามารถยับยั้งการกินที่ค่า EC50 1.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน, xyloccensin K และสิ่งสกัดจากสะเดา ต่อแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตและความร้อน พบว่า ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการกินของสิ่งสกัดสะเดาลดลงมากกว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและ xyloccensin K นอกจากนั้นเมื่อทดสอบเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการผสมสารลงในอาหารเทียมและเคลือบสารบนใบพืช พบว่าผลที่ได้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ดังนั้นน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสามชนิด สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากเมล็ดตะบูนขาว ยูคาลิปทอลและ xyloccensin K สามารถพัฒนาเป็นสารยับยั้งการกินที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อแมลงศัตรูพืช
Creative Commons License