Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthetic biology with cyanobacteria: genetic capacity to produce antimicrobial peptides and trans-resveratrol in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีววิทยาเชิงสังเคราะห์ด้วยไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย: ความสามารถทางพันธุกรรมในการผลิตเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพและทรานส์-เรสเวราทรอลใน Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Peter Lindblad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.914
Abstract
Phototrophic cyanobacteria are attractive candidates for heterologous production of numerous enzymes and bioactive products due to the recent progress in design and genetic engineering of selected model strains. In this study, the capability of cyanobacteria for producing plant defensin, a class of antimicrobial peptide, and trans-resveratrol production was evaluated using the two different promoters Ptrc1Ocore and Ptrc1O.The in silico and gene coexpression network analyses were performed to identify rice defensins, OsDEF7 and OsDEF8 that are coexpressed with pathogen-responsive genes. Both recombinant peptides were heterologously produced in Escherichia coli as dimer that exhibited significant inhibitory activities against several plant pathogens. Although their gene expressions were detected in Synechocystis PCC 6803, the recombinant peptides were not found.The heterologous expression of enzymes involved in the trans-resveratrol production, namely tyrosine ammonia-lyase, coumaroyl CoA ligase, and stilbene synthase, were also performed in Synechocystis PCC 6803. The respective genes were expressed and translated to soluble proteins under both promoters. p-Coumaric acid was detected in both in vitro and in vivo reactions. However, trans-resveratrol could not be detected. Nevertheless, these results provide valuable information toward developing cyanobacteria as an alternative host.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ได้รับความสนใจสำหรับการผลิตเอนไซม์และสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพหลายชนิด เนื่องจากไม่นานมานี้ ได้รับการพัฒนาในออกแบบและพันธุวิศวกรรมเพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งผลิตต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเป็นแหล่งผลิตดีเฟนซินจากพืช ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มหนึ่งในเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพและทรานส์-เรสเวอราทรอล โดยใช้โปรโมเตอร์สองชนิดคือ Ptrc1Ocore และ Ptrc1Oการวิเคราะห์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์และโครงข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมของยีนถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุ OsDEF7 และ OsDEF8 จากข้าวที่มีการแสดงออกร่วมกับยีนตอบสนองต่อเชื้อโรค ยีนทั้งสองนี้เมื่อถูกผลิตใน Escherichia coli พบว่าอยู่ในรูปไดเมอร์ ที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคในพืชได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่าจะตรวจพบการแสดงออกยีนทั้งสองในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis PCC 6803 แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบรีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์การแสดงออกในเซลล์เจ้าบ้านต่างชนิดของเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการผลิตทรานส์-เรสเวอราทรอล ได้แก่ ไทโรซีนแอมโมเนียไลเอส คูมาโรอิวโคเอไลเกส และสติลบีนซินเทส ใน Synechocystis PCC 6803 ยีนดังกล่าวมีการแสดงออกและแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนที่สามารถละลายได้จากโปรโมเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิด พบว่ามีการผลิตกรดคูมาริกจากปฏิกิริยาในหลอดทดลองและในเซลล์ แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบการผลิตทรานส์-เรสเวอราทรอลได้ แต่กระนั้นก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าต่อการพัฒนาไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเพื่อเป็นเจ้าบ้านทางเลือก
Creative Commons License