Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of single chain variable fragment of monoclonal antibody against norfloxacin in Pichia pastoris
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวของมอโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อนอร์ฟลอกซาซินใน Pichia pastoris
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarintip Sooksai
Second Advisor
Kittinan Komolpis
Third Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.909
Abstract
Currently, recombinant antibody technology has provided an alternative approach for engineering low-cost antibodies with desirable affinities and specificities. In this research, a single chain variable fragment (scFv) that recognizes norfloxacin antibiotic was successfully designed and constructed. The cDNA was synthesized from total RNA of antinorfloxacin-producing hybridoma clone (Nor155). DNA encoding VH and VL regions of this hybridoma were amplified and sequenced. DNA fragments of VH and VL regions were approximately 402 bp and 363 bp, respectively. The scFv of Nor155 was constructed by addition of (Gly4Ser)3 as a linker between VH and VL regions and subcloned into pPICZαA, an expression vector of Pichia pastoris, to generate pPICZαA-scFv (pJM01). After sequencing analysis, the scFv antibody gene cassette revealed an open reading frame of 1161 bp with the potential to encode a polypeptide of 386 amino acids and a predicted molecular weight of 42.5 kDa (intracellular) and 32.67 kDa (secreted), respectively. The pJM01 was incorporated into the Pichia chromosome at AOX1 promoter and transformants were confirmed by Southern blot analysis, PCR and sequencing analysis. Southern blot analysis was carried out in 9 transformants, which showed that the scFv gene was integrated into the Pichia chromosome. By performing the scFv expression in shaker culture, transformant O5 showed the highest scFv expression, among 9 transformants. The mRNA transcript level of transformant O5 showed highest relative normalized expression at 24 h, 688 times compared to the control. The recombinant scFv antibody was purified by immobilized metal affinity chromatography (IMAC). SDS-PAGE and Western blot revealed a predominant protein at 32.67 kDa of the purified scFv, thus indicating the scFv antibody was successfully expressed by P. pastoris. The specific binding and affinity in ELISA and surface plasmon resonance (SPR) indicated that the purified scFv still functional in term of antigen binding. From all results, it could be concluded that scFv of monoclonal antibody Nor155 could be produced in yeast. In addition, the binding ability of the obtained scFv to the corresponding antigen remains functional.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน เทคโนโลยีแอนติบอดีลูกผสม เป็นเทคโนโลยีทางเลือกสำหรับผลิตแอนติบอดีที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ ซึ่งมีสัมพรรคภาพและจำเพาะตามที่ต้องการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยว (scFv) ที่จดจำต่อยาปฏิชีวนะนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน ได้ถูกออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นมาได้สำเร็จ สายดีเอนเอคู่สมถูกสังเคราะห์มาจากอาร์เอ็นเอทั้งหมดของกลุ่มเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตสารต้านนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน (Nor155) ดีเอนเอที่ถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมบริเวณ VH และ VLของเซลล์ไฮบริโดมานี้ถูกเพิ่มปริมาณและตรวจสอบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ชิ้นส่วนดีเอนเอบริเวณของ VH และ VL มีขนาด 402 คู่เบส และ 363 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ ชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวของ Nor155 ถูกสร้างโดยการเพิ่ม (Gly4Ser)3 ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างบริเวณ VH และ VL และถูกถ่ายโอนเข้าสู่ pPICZαA ซึ่งเป็นดีเอนเอพาหะแสดงออกของ Pichia pastoris เพื่อสร้างเป็น pPICZαA-scFv (pJM01) หลังจากตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ชุดของยีนชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวแอนติบอดีแสดงให้เห็นกรอบการอ่านยีนมีขนาด 1161 คู่เบส ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการแปลรหัสเป็นสายพอลิเพปไทด์ได้ 386 กรดอะมิโน โดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่คาดการณ์คือ 42.5 กิโลดาลตัน (ภายในเซลล์) และ 32.67 กิโลดาลตัน (หลั่งออกภายนอกเซลล์) ตามลำดับ จากนั้น pJM01 ถูกรวมเข้ากับโครโมโซมของ Pichia ที่ลำดับการถอดรหัสของ AOX1 และเซลล์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอนถูกยืนยันด้วยวิธี Southern blot ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Southern blot ของ 9 เซลล์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวถูกแทรกอยู่ในโครโมโซมของ Pichia จากการทำการแสดงออกของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวในการเลี้ยงแบบเขย่า เซลล์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอน O5 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถแสดงออกชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวได้สูงที่สุดในจำนวน 9 เซลล์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอน ระดับการถอดรหัสของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของเซลล์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอน O5 แสดงให้เห็นว่า การแสดงออกที่ชั่วโมงที่ 24 มีระดับการแสดงออกสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 688 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุม แอนติบอดีชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวลูกผสม ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์จับแบบจำเพาะ (IMAC) จากผลของ SDS-PAGE และ Western blot แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนหลักของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวที่ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 32.67 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งจากการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แอนติบอดีชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวถูกผลิตได้สำเร็จจาก P. pastoris การตรวจวัดการจับกันแบบจำเพาะใน ELISA และ Surface plasmon resonance (SPR) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ชิ้นแปรผันสายเดี่ยวที่ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ยังคงคุณสมบัติในการจับกับแอนติเจน จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ยีนที่ถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวของมอโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี Nor155 สามารถถูกผลิตได้ในยีสต์ นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการจับของชิ้นส่วนแปรผันสายเดี่ยวต่อแอนติเจนที่สอดคล้องยังคงคุณสมบัติเดิม
Share
COinS