Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodegradable film added with 5-aminolevulinic acid from rhodobacter spaeroides for application in agriculture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่เติมกรด 5-อะมิโนลิวูลินิก จาก Rhodobacter spaeroides สำหรับการประยุกต์ทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Kiattisak Duangmal
Third Advisor
George Srzednicki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.905
Abstract
The aims of this research are to study the process of transformation of 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) solution into a stable film. The 5-ALA was produced by a biological agent (Rhodobacter spaeroides). The research was divided into 4 main parts. Firstly, 5-ALA from R. sphaeroides suspension was determined using colorimetric method and HPLC-fluorescence method. HPLC-fluorescence was accurate and reliable to determine 5-ALA due to the direct and specific fluoresamine reaction with primary amines (R-NH2). Secondly, separation 5-ALA from crude 5-ALA solution using ion exchange chromatography (IEC). The cation resin (Dowex 50×8) was used as an ion exchanger, with sodium acetate buffer (pH 4.5) as an eluent. The initial volume was loaded into column as 10% of bed volume. Changing the ionic strength using a linear elution was selected as the elution process with the yield from elution process being around 43 %. Thirdly, biodegradable film added 5-ALA, standard 5-ALA was used. Due to high purity of the 5-ALA standard, the interactions between film biopolymers and 5-ALA molecules can be thoroughly investigated and explained without interference factors. Films containing 5-ALA were made from konjac glucomannan (KGM), KGM with alkali (KGOH), chitosan (CHI) and the blend polymers (KGOH/CHI), mixed at different ratios 100/0, 80/20, 75/25, 50/50, 25/75, 20/80 and 0/100 (%w/w). The blend film (KGOH/CHI) with a ratio of 25/75 (%w/w) showed the highest percentage of entrapped 5-ALA (~65.9%), followed by CHI film (~60.3%), blend film (20/80) (~59.5%) and KGOH film (~58.3%), respectively. The mechanism for entrapment of 5-ALA within polymer was investigated by using Fourier transforms infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. The 5-ALA was entrapped in the matrix of the KGM film. In the KGOH film, as a result of the interaction between the amino group of 5-ALA and acetyl group of KGOH structure, some 5-ALA was entrapped in the matrix of the film. In the CHI film, 5-ALA was entrapped as a result of the interaction between amino group of CHI and carboxyl group of 5-ALA. In blend films, two mechanisms were postulated. Firstly, there was interaction between the amino group of CHI and carboxyl group of 5-ALA. Secondly, the amino group of 5-ALA was incorporated into the complexity of KGOH structure. The 5-ALA was released from the film when the film was dissolved in water. The 5-ALA was soluble when KGM and KGOH film was immersed in water, the structure was dissolved in water resulting in the release of 5-ALA. As for CHI film, the mechanism of releasing 5-ALA was related to the swelling of CHI film. Fourthly, the KGOH film, CHI and blend film (25/75 %W/W) containing 5-ALA were stored at -20 °C, 4 °C และ 28 °C for 40 days. At -20 °C, more than 90% the 5-ALA were retained in all films. At 4°C, it was found that the 5-ALA content decreased rapidly within 10 days. After storage for 40 days, more than 50% of 5-ALA within KGOH film were retained. At 28 °C, the 5-ALA content decreased rapidly within 20 days. After 40 days, the 5-ALA content retained in all films was lower than 50% with 5-ALA retained in KGOH film being ~30% higher than in other films. The reduction of 5-ALA at 4 and 28 °C followed second order kinetic reaction. It can be concluded from experiments, the konjac glucomannan has a very high potential as a biopolymer to be used for entrapment of 5-ALA. It is a good option for increasing efficiency of stabilising 5-ALA for the applications in agriculture, pharmaceutical or cosmetic industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการผลิตฟิล์มย่อยสลายได้ที่เติม 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) ที่ผลิตจากจุลินทรีย์ Rhodobacter spaeroides โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 การตรวจวัดปริมาณสาร 5-ALA ใน สารละลาย crude 5-ALA ด้วยวิธี colorimetric และ HPLC-fluorescence ซึ่งวิธี HPLC-fluorescence ให้ผลการตรวจวัดที่แม่นยำเนื่องจากสาร fluoresamine ที่ใช้เปลี่ยนรูป 5-ALA เป็นสารเรืองแสงมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงสูงต่อ primary amino acid การทดลองที่ 2 การแยกสาร 5-ALA จากสารละลาย crude 5-ALA ด้วย IEC สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยก โดยใช้ cation resin (H+ form) ใช้ sodium acetate buffer pH 4.5 เป็นสารชะ โดยปริมาณสารตัวอย่างที่โหลดเข้าสู่คอลัมน์ เท่ากับ 10% ของ Bed volume ใช้วิธีเปลี่ยนความแรงประจุ (ionic strength) ด้วยการเพิ่มความแรงประจุแบบต่อเนื่องในการชะสาร 5-ALA ออกจากคอลัมน์ จากขั้นตอนนี้สารมารถชะสารที่ต้องการได้ yield ประมาณ 43 % ในการทดลองที่ 3 การผลิตฟิล์มย่อยสลายได้ที่เติม 5-ALA ใช้สารมาตรฐาน 5-ALA เพื่อลดปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม โดยโพลีเมอร์ที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม ได้แก่ บุกกลูโคแมนแนน และ ไคโตซาน และ บุกกลูโคแมนแนนเติมด่างโดยสัดส่วนใช้ ในการกักเก็บสาร 5-ALA ได้แก่บุกกลูโคแมนแนน(KGM), บุกกลูโคแมนแนนที่เติมด่าง (KGOH), ไคโตซาน (CHI) และสัดส่วนระหว่าง KGOH/ CHI ดังนี้ 80/20, 75/25, 50/50, 25/75 และ 80/20 พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกักสาร 5-ALA ในฟิล์มผสมสัดส่วน KGOH/ CHI (25/75) สูงสุด (~65.9%) รองลงมาได้แก่ ฟิล์ม ไคโตซาน (~60.3%), ฟิล์มผสมสัดส่วน20/80 (~59.5%) และ KGOH (~58.3%)ตามลำดับ โดยกลไกการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างฟิล์มไบโอโพลีเมอร์ และสาร 5-ALA ถูกตรวจสอบด้วย Fourier transforms infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy พบว่า ในฟิล์ม KGM สาร 5-ALA ถูกกักเก็บด้วยโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนของตัวมันเอง ฟิล์มKGOH พบการปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างหมู่อะมิโน (amino group) ของ สาร 5-ALA กับหมู่อะซิทิล (acetyl group) ของบุกในส่วนฟิล์มCHI เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซานและ หมู่คาร์บอกซิล (carboxyl group) ของสาร 5-ALA สำหรับในฟิล์มผสมคาดว่า การเกิดปฎิสัมพันธ์ มี 2 กลไกคือ การเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซานและ หมู่คาร์บอกซิล (carboxyl group) ของสาร 5-ALA และอีกหนึ่งกลไกคือ สารบางส่วนอาจถูกเก็บกักอยู่ในแมทริกซ์ของฟิล์มผสม และกลไกการปลดปล่อยของสาร 5-ALA ในฟิล์ม KGM และฟิล์ม KGOH คือการละลายน้ำทำให้โครงสร้างของบุกบางส่วนถูกละลาย ทำให้สาร 5-ALA ซึ่งละลายน้ำได้ดี ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมา ในส่วนของฟิล์มไคโตซาน กลไกการปลดปล่อยที่คาดว่าเกิดขึ้นคือการบวมน้ำ ทำให้สาร 5-ALA ในโครงสร้างถูกปลดปล่อย การทดลองที่ 4 การเก็บรักษาฟิล์มที่เติม 5-ALA ที่อุณหภูมิ -20 °C, 4 °C และ 28 °C นาน 40 วันโดยเลือกฟิล์ม KGOH, ฟิล์ม CHI และ ฟิล์มผสมในสัดส่วน 25/75 ทำการศึกษาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ -20 เมื่อครบ 40วัน สาร 5-ALA ในฟิล์มทั้ง 3 ชนิดยังคงเหลืออยู่มากกว่า 90% เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C พบว่ามีการสูญเสียสาร 5-ALA อย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 10 วันแรกของการเก็บ และเริ่มมีอัตราคงตัวเมื่อเข้าสูวันที่ 15 ของการเก็บเมื่อครบ 40 วัน พบว่าสาร 5-ALA ยังคงถูกเก็บในฟิล์มบุกสูงมากกว่า 50% จากปริมาณเริ่มต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 28 °C พบว่าสาร 5-ALA มีปริมาณลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 20 วันแรกของการเก็บ เมื่อครบ 40 วัน ปริมาณสาร 5-ALA ที่ยังคงอยู่ในฟิล์มลดลงต่ำกว่า 50% ในทุกชนิดของฟิล์ม ซึ่งพบว่าการใช้บุกเพียงอย่างเดียวมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกักสาร 5-ALA ได้ดี เนื่องจากจากกลไกปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างบุกเติมด่างและสาร 5- ALA มีความแข็งแรงที่จะตรึงสารบางส่วนไว้ได้ ดังนั้นบุกเป็นโพลีเมอร์ที่เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการนำไปพัฒนาปรับปรุงโครงสร้างเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสาร 5-ALA สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร เภสัชกรรม หรือ ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางค์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License