Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of resveratrol glycosides by cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เรสเวอราทรอลไกลโคไซด์โดยไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.963
Abstract
In this work, resveratrol glycosides were synthesized by transglycosylation reaction from β-cyclodextrin (β-CD) donor to resveratrol catalyzed by cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp.RB01. The effect of DMSO on CGTase stability was determined. The result showed that the enzyme activities were dramatically decreased when DMSO concentration increased. β-cyclodextrin was chosen as an appropriate glycosyl donor and it was found that 20% (v/v) of DMSO gave the highest production yield. To investigate its synthesis ability, the reaction mixture containing 1.0% (w/v) of resveratrol in 20% (v/v) of DMSO and 1.0% (w/v) of β-cyclodextrin were incubated with 100 U/ml of CGTase at 40°C for 24 hours. Two spots of the expected products were observed at Rf of 0.55 and 0.77. The products were preliminary characterized by glucoamylase and α-glucosidase and it was concluded that the product was glycoside derivative and glucose molecules was attached to resveratrol with α-1,4-linkage. After optimization, the yield was increased by 3.71 times. The main product was collected by HPLC and its molecular mass and its possible structure were analyzed by MS and LC-MS/MS techniques, respectively. The molecular mass of the main product (resveratrol glycoside I, Rt~13.6 minutes ) was found to be 390 Daltons which corresponded to resveratrol monoglucoside having one monoglucosyl group attached to the position of 3-hydroxyl group of resveratrol. The water solubility of resveratrol glycoside I (Rt ~13.6 minutes) and II (Rt ~12.8 minutes) was about 72 and 26 times higher than that of resveratrol, respectively. While the DPPH• scavenging effect (%) of both of resveratrol glycoside I and II were lower than those of resveratrol and vitamin C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เรสเวอราทรอลไกลโคไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ไกลโคซิเลชันโดยใช้บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นตัวให้ไปยังตัวรับคือเรสเวอราทรอล ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) จากแบคทีเรีย Paenibacillus sp.RB01 ทำการตรวจสอบผลของความเข้มข้น DMSO ต่อความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ CGTase พบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ DMSO เพิ่มขึ้น ความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ CGTase ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินถูกเลือกให้เป็นตัวให้หมู่ไกลโคซิลที่เหมาะสม และพบว่า DMSO ที่ความเข้มข้น 20% (v/v) เป็นความเข้มข้นที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด จากการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์เรสเวอราทรอลไกลโคไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ไกลโคซิเลชัน พบว่า เมื่อทำการบ่ม เรสเวอราทรอล 1.0% (w/v) ใน DMSO 20% (v/v), บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 1.0% (w/v) และเอนไซม์ CGTase 100 U/ml ที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์โดยมีค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.55 และ 0.77 จากการศึกษาสมบัติเบื้องต้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้กลูโคแอมิเลสและแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ของกลูโคไซด์ และโมเลกุลของกลูโคสเชื่อมต่อด้วยพันธะ α-1,4 กับเรสเวอราทรอล ภายใต้การผลิตในภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น 3.71 เท่า ทำการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นโดยเทคนิค HPLC และทำการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและโครงสร้างของโมเลกุลโดยเทคนิค MS และ LC-MS/MS ตามลำดับ พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก (เรสเวอราทรอลไกลโคไซด์ I, Rt~13.6 นาที) มีขนาด 390 ดาลตัน ซึ่งตรงกับเรสเวอราทรอลมอนอกลูโคไซด์ที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยหมู่กลูโคสที่ตำแหน่ง 3-ไฮดรอกซิลของเรสเวอราทรอล จากการศึกษาสมบัติการละลายน้ำของเรสเวอราทรอลไกลโคไซด์ I (Rt~13.6 นาที) และ II (Rt~12.8 นาที) พบว่า มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าการละลายของเรสเวอราทรอล ประมาณ 72 และ 26 เท่า ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันโดยวิธีการใช้อนุมูลอิสระ DPPH• ของผลิตภัณฑ์หลักทั้งสอง มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าของเรสเวอราทรอลและวิตามินซี
Share
COinS