Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FATTY ACID AND LIPID LEVELS IN CYANOBACTERIUM Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 MUTANT OVEREXPRESSING plsX GENE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับของกรดไขมันและลิพิดในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สายพันธุ์กลายที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน plsX เกินปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarath Jantaro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.962
Abstract
In this study, we successfully constructed the plsX- overexpressing strain of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 (OX_plsX strain), and further studied the effects of salt stress and nutrient modifications on growth, pigment contents of chlorophyll a and carotenoids, oxygen evolution rate or photosynthetic efficiency, lipid content and fatty acid composition, and transcript level of genes related to fatty acid synthesis compared to Synechocystis wild type. Initially, both strains were cultured in normal BG11 medium. Cell growth and intracellular pigment contents of OX_plsX strain were not different from those of wild type, as well as their oxygen evolution rate. However, both total lipid and unsaturated lipid contents of OX_plsX strain were higher than those of wild type. After that, effect of salt stress and nutrient modifications on cell lipid and fatty acid production were studied. It was found that sodium chloride at 100 mM concentration could induce the accumulation of total lipid in OX_plsX strain higher than wild type, up to about 1.3 fold whereas unsaturated lipid content of OX_plsX strain was higher than wild type in all salt stress studied. The fatty acid composition from GC-MS analysis consisted of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids including palmitic acid (C16:0), stearic acid (C18:0), pailmitoleic acid (C16:1), oleic acid (C18:1), linoleic acid (C18:2) and α-linolenic acid (C18:3). We found that salt stress effectively influenced the intracellular composition ratio of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. On the other hand, after transferring log-phase growing cells into adapted BG11 medium, with nitrogen deficiency or carbon source supplementation of 0.4% acetate (6.7 mM concentration), acetate supplementation enabled OX_plsX strain to accumulate more total lipids and unsaturated lipids of about 1.3 and 2.9 fold, respectively, when compared to wild type. Next, we aligned the amino sequence of Synechocystis plsX compared with the amino sequence of cyanobacterium Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 and Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 PlsXs. They showed high identity at 65.77% and 72.70%, respectively, whereas the identity comparing with plant Arabidopsis thaliana glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase was about 16.09%. The identity between Synechocystis PlsX and bacterial Escherichia coli PlsX and Bacillus subtilis PlsX were 36.72% and 42.42%, respectively. Phylogenetic tree analysis suggests that Synechocystis plsX may be classified into phosphate acyltransferase enzyme Altogether, plsX gene had a crucial role in fatty acid synthesis since the overexpression of plsX gene enhanced the lipid accumulation in Synechocystis cells. Also, the acetate supplementation could induce the lipid production in both wild type and plsX-overexpressing strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้สร้าง Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สายพันธุ์กลายที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน plsX เกินปกติ (สายพันธุ์ OX_plsX) เป็นผลสำเร็จ แล้วศึกษาผลของภาวะเครียดจากเกลือและการปรับสูตรอาหารต่อการเจริญ ปริมาณรงควัตถุคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และแคโรทีนอยด์ อัตราการเกิดออกซิเจนหรือประสิทธิภาพของการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ปริมาณลิพิดและองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันและระดับทรานสคริปต์ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis สายพันธุ์ปกติ (WT) เปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX โดยในช่วงเริ่มต้นเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในสูตรอาหาร BG11 ปกติ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX มีการเจริญเติบโตและปริมาณรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ไม่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ WT เช่นเดียวกันกับอัตราการเกิดออกซิเจนของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งปริมาณลิพิดรวมและปริมาณลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวของสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX สูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ปริมาณทรานสคริปต์ของยีน plsX ของสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX ก็สูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติ จากนั้นเมื่อทดสอบผลของภาวะเครียดจากเกลือและการปรับสูตรอาหารต่อการผลิตลิพิดและกรดไขมัน พบว่า โซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้สายพันธุ์ OX_plsX สะสมลิพิดรวมสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติ ถึงประมาณ 1.3 เท่า ขณะที่ปริมาณลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวของสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX สูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติในทุกภาวะเครียดจากเกลือที่ศึกษา องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC-MS ภายในเซลล์สายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์ OX_plsX ประกอบด้วย กรดไขมันอิ่มตัวและกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว ได้แก่ กรดปาลมิติก (C16:0) กรดสเทียริก (C18:0) กรดปาลมิโทเลอิก (C16:1) กรดโอเลอิก (C18:1) กรดลิโนเลอิก (C18:2) และกรด α-ลิโนเลนิก (C18:3) ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนขององค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวและกรดไขมันที่ไม่อิ่มตัวภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อถ่ายโอนเซลล์ที่เจริญถึงเฟสล็อกไปเลี้ยงในสูตรอาหาร BG11 ที่ปรับให้ขาดไนโตรเจนและเสริมแหล่งคาร์บอน 0.4% อะซีเทต (เข้มข้น 6.7 มิลลิโมลาร์) พบว่าการเสริมอะซีเทตสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้สายพันธุ์ OX_plsX สะสมปริมาณลิพิดรวม และลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัว สูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติประมาณ 1.3 และ 2.9 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ plsX กับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ plsX ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 และ Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 พบว่ามีความเหมือนสูงที่ 65.77% และ 72.70% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ความเหมือนกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของกลี-เซอรอล-3-ฟอสเฟต เอซิลทรานสเฟอเรสของพืช Arabidopsis thaliana ค่อนข้างต่ำที่ 16.09% สำหรับความเหมือนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ plsX ของแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli และ Bacillus subtilis มีค่าเท่ากับ 36.72% และ 42.42% ตามลำดับ ผลของ phylogenetic tree อาจแนะนำได้ว่า plsX ของ Synechocystis นั้นอยู่ในกลุ่มเอนไซม์ฟอสเฟต เอซิลทรานสเฟอเรส จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่ายีน plsX มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน plsX ทำให้เซลล์ Synechocystis สะสมลิพิดเพิ่มขึ้นและสภาวะการปรับสูตรอาหารที่เสริมอะซีเทตสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการผลิตลิพิดได้สูงทั้งในสายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกของยีน plsX เกินปกติ
Share
COinS