Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแพร่กระจายตามฤดูกาลและถิ่นที่อยู่ของนกยูงเขียว Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 ในพื้นที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ อำเภอจุน จังหวัดพะเยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEASONAL DISTRIBUTION AND HABITATS OF GREEN PEAFOWL Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 IN WIANG LOR WILDLIFE SANCTUARY, CHUN DISTRICT, PHAYAO PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา เมฆวิชัย
Second Advisor
พงษ์ชัย ดำรงโรจน์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.849
Abstract
ผลการศึกษาการแพร่กระจายตามฤดูกาลและถิ่นที่อยู่ของนกยูงเขียว Pavo muticus Linn. 1758 ในป่าแม่จุนและป่าน้ำแวน เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ จังหวัดพะเยา ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน โดยการวางกริดครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 4.1 x 4.5 ตร.กม. และ 3 x 3 ตร.กม. ในป่าแม่จุนและป่าน้ำแวน ตามลำดับ พบว่าทั้งสองพื้นที่สามารถพบนกยูงได้ตลอดทั้งปี พื้นที่การกระจายโดยประมาณของนกยูงในฤดูแล้งแคบกว่าฤดูฝน โดยในป่าแม่จุนมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจายรวม 5.70 ตร.กม. และ 6.44 ตร.กม. และในป่าน้ำแวนมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจายรวม 2.68 ตร.กม. และ 3.49 ตร.กม. ตามลำดับ สำหรับรายละเอียดของป่าแม่จุนพบว่า ในฤดูแล้งพบนกยูงและร่องรอยในป่าเบญจพรรณมากที่สุด ตามด้วยป่าเต็งรัง ป่าชุมชนและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ซึ่งมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจาย 2.89, 2.00, 0.77 และ 0.03 ตร.กม. ตามลำดับ นกยูงมีการแพร่กระจายห่างจากอ่างเก็บน้ำระหว่าง 0-1,800 ม. ห่างจากแนวลำห้วย 0-900 ม. ห่างจากแหล่งชุมชน 250-5,000 ม. และในช่วงความสูง 400-600 ม.จากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลาง (รทก.) ขณะที่ในฤดูฝนพบนกยูงใน ป่าเบญจพรรณ ป่าเต็งรัง และป่าชุมชน ซึ่งมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจาย 3.22, 2.87 และ 0.35 ตร.กม. ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม นกยูงมีการแพร่กระจายห่างจากอ่างเก็บน้ำระหว่าง 0-2,800 ม. ห่างจากแนวลำห้วย 0-900 ม. ห่างจากแหล่งชุมชน 250-4,500 เมตร และในช่วงความสูง 400-600 ม.รทก. สำหรับป่าน้ำแวน ในฤดูแล้งพบนกยูงและร่องรอยเฉพาะบริเวณป่าเบญจพรรณ ซึ่งมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจาย 2.68 ตร.กม. มีการแพร่กระจายห่างจากอ่างเก็บน้ำระหว่าง 0-1,200 ม. ห่างจากแนวลำห้วย 0-350 ม. ห่างจากแหล่งชุมชน 1,000-3,000 ม. และในช่วงความสูง 461-580 ม.รทก. ในฤดูฝนพบเฉพาะในป่าเบญจพรรณ ซึ่งมีขนาดพื้นที่การกระจาย 3.49 ตร.กม. มีการแพร่กระจายห่างจากอ่างเก็บน้ำระหว่าง 0-1,400 ม. ห่างจากแนวลำห้วย 0-400 ม. ห่างจากแหล่งชุมชน 1,000-3,500 ม. และในช่วงความสูง 461-580 ม.รทก. โดยภาพรวมพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนกริดที่พบนกยูงในป่าเบญจพรรณระหว่างฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนของทั้งสองพื้นที่ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) โดยนกยูงมีแนวโน้มในการใช้พื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณลดลงในฤดูฝน ในส่วนของถิ่นที่อยู่ของนกยูงทั้งสองพื้นที่ พบว่านกยูงอาศัยทั้งในป่าเบญจพรรณ ป่าเต็งรัง ป่าชุมชน และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม โดยมีเรือนยอดปกคลุมระหว่าง 0%-92% และมีความสูงของพืชคลุมดินเฉลี่ย 30-100 ซ.ม. ทั้งนี้ ในฤดูแล้งสามารถพบนกยูงตามแนวสันเขาทั้งสองพื้นที่ เนื่องจากนกยูงใช้เป็นพื้นที่สืบพันธุ์ ส่วนในฤดูฝนพบการใช้พื้นที่ในระดับที่ต่ำและใกล้แหล่งน้ำมากกว่าในฤดูแล้งเพราะเป็นช่วงที่นกยูงลงมาหาอาหารใกล้กับแหล่งน้ำ สำหรับสัตว์ผู้ล่าที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อีเห็น สุนัขจิ้งจอก เหยี่ยวรุ้ง เป็นต้น และพบร่องรอยการรบกวนของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ การตัดไม้ การเก็บของป่าและล่าสัตว์ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ทั้งสองมีความสำคัญต่อนกยูง และยังพบการรบกวนจากมนุษย์ จึงมีความจำเป็นในการหามาตรการในการอนุรักษ์นกยูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The studies of seasonal distributions and habitats of Green Peafowl Pavo muticus Linn. 1758 in Mae Chun (MC) and Nam Whean (NW) at Wiang Lor Wildlife sanctuary Phayao province were assessed in the dry and the wet seasons from March 2013 to August 2014. Green Peafowls’ sightings and traces were recorded using grid system (covered area 4.5 x 4.1 sq.km in MC and 3 x 3 sq.km in NW). The result showed that the bird in study areas can be found all year round. The bird’s distribution area in the dry season was narrow than the wet season in both sites. In MC, the total distribution area in the dry and the wet seasons were 5.70 sq.km and 6.44 sq.km respectively, and 2.68 sq.km and 3.49 sq.km, in NW respectively. In details, at MC in the dry season, the largest distribution area was in mixed-deciduous forest, followed by dry-dipterocarp forest, community forest and agricultural area (2.89, 2, 0.77 and 0.03 sq.km, respectively). Green peafowls distributed within 0-1,800 m away from reservoir, 0-900 m from stream and 250-5,000 m from human settlement at elevation ranges 400-600 m above mean sea level (AMSL). In the wet season, the bird’s distribution areas were in mixed-deciduous forest, dry-dipterocarp forest and community forest (3.22, 2.87 and 0.35 sq.km, respectively). They distributed within 0-2,800 m from reservoir, 0-900 m from stream and 250-4,500 m from human settlement at elevation ranges 400-600 m AMSL. At NW in the dry season, the bird’s distribution area was in mixed-deciduous forest (2.68 sq.km). They distributed within 0-1,200 m away from reservoir, 0-350 m from stream and 1,000-3,000 m from human settlement at elevation ranges 461-580 m AMSL. In the wet season, the bird was distributed in mixed-deciduous forest (3.49 sq.km). The bird distributed within 0-1,400 m away from reservoir, 0-400 m from stream and 1,000-3,500 m from human settlement at elevation ranges 461-580 m AMSL. Overall, the average grid numbers in mixed-deciduous forest in MC and NW were significantly different between the seasons (p ≤ 0.05). Green peafowls tended to lesser use mixed deciduous in the wet season. In term of habitat, they used mixed-deciduous forest, dry-dipterocarp forest, community forest and agricultural area. The canopy cover was 0%-92% and the average basal cover height was 30-100 cm. In the dry season at MC and NW, they used mountain ridge which was the breeding ground. In the wet season, they inhabited at lower elevation and closer to water sources than in the dry season, because these areas were their foraging ground. Three species of predators were identified, i.e. Common palm civet, Asiatic golden jackal, and Crested-serpent eagle, and 3 types of human activities were detected, i.e. timber cutting, non-timber forest products harvesting, and hunting. The results showed that the MC and NW are important areas for green peafowl but human disturbances are still occurring. Therefore, conservation plan is required.
Creative Commons License