Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนและความเค็มต่อฟลักซ์ของไนโตรเจนจากตะกอนดินสู่น้ำเหนือตะกอนดินบริเวณอ่างศิลา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF HYPOXIA AND SALINITY ON NITROGEN FLUXES FROM SEDIMENT TO OVERLYING WATER AT ANG-SILA COAST, CHONBURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย ธรรมวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.842
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลออกซิเจนและความเค็มต่อฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนจากดินตะกอนอ่างศิลาสู่มวลน้ำในห้องปฏิบัติการ ที่ความเค็ม 10, 15, 20, 25 และ 30 พบว่าความเค็มไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน แต่ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำมีผลต่อฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน โดยฟลักซ์ของแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ และไนเตรท ทั้งในสภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและพร่องออกซิเจน ส่วนใหญ่มีทิศทางการแพร่จากดินตะกอนสู่น้ำเหนือดินตะกอน ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะว่าดินตะกอนอ่างศิลามีสารอินทรีย์สูง การย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ในดินตะกอนจะทำให้ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียในดินตะกอนสูงขึ้น ในภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนแม้ว่าแอมโมเนียที่เกิดขึ้นจะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นไนไตรท์และไนเตรทโดยกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่น แต่การที่มีสารอินทรีย์สูง จึงทำให้แอมโมเนียที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์มีความเข้มข้นสูงมาก ทำให้นอกจากฟลักซ์ของไนไตรท์และไนเตรท จะมีทิศทางการแพร่จากดินสู่น้ำเหนือตะกอนแล้ว ฟลักซ์ของแอมโมเนียก็เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ขณะที่ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน ไนเตรทจะถูกรีดิวซ์ไปเป็นแอมโมเนีย ทำให้แอมโมเนียเข้มข้นขึ้น และความเข้มข้นของไนเตรทลดลง ทั้งในน้ำเหนือดินตะกอนและในชั้นดินตะกอน ฟลักซ์ของแอมโมเนียที่ได้จะเป็นผลรวมของแอมโมเนียที่อยู่ในน้ำและที่แพร่ออกมาจากดินตะกอน ซึ่งในดินตะกอนมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่าจึงจะมีทิศทางการแพร่จากดินตะกอนสู่น้ำเหนือดินตะกอน เช่นเดียวกับฟลักซ์ของไนไตรท์ ส่วนฟลักซ์ของไนเตรทจะมีทิศทางการแพร่จากน้ำเหนือดินตะกอนสู่ดินตะกอน ในการศึกษาเบนทิกฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน ณ รอยต่อระหว่างดินตะกอนกับมวลน้ำ โดยใช้แชมเบอร์แบบโปร่งใสและแบบทึบแสง ทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยใช้น้ำทะเลและดินตะกอนจากชายฝั่งอ่างศิลา พบว่าแชมเบอร์ทั้งสองชนิดได้ผลการทดลองเหมือนกัน ค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำภายในแชมเบอร์ลดลงจนเข้าสู่ภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนเมื่อการทดลองผ่านไปไม่นาน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่ได้มีรูปแบบเดียวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทดลองที่ภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน แต่เนื่องจากในแชมเบอร์แบบโปร่งใสสามารถเกิดการสังเคราะห์แสงได้ ซึ่งเป็นการเติมออกซิเจนให้กับน้ำในแชมเบอร์แบบโปร่งใส ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาและความรุนแรงต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ของอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนเกิดได้ช้ากว่าและรุนแรงน้อยกว่าในแชมเบอร์แบบทึบแสง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of oxygen and salinity on inorganic nitrogen flux from sediment to overlying water at salinity 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 was performed in the laboratory. The results indicated that salinity did not have an effect on the inorganic nitrogen flux, while dissolved oxygen did. In most cases of oxic or anoxic conditions, the fluxes of ammonia, nitrite and nitrate were in the direction from sediment to overlying wate. Bacterial decomposition of organic matter in sediment increased ammonia concentration, which nitrification process substantially changed ammonia to nitrite and nitrate. This process decreased ammonia concentration in the overlaying water. However, high amount of organic matter in Ang-sila sediment resulting in highly supply of ammonia from organic decomposition. As such, the fluxes direction from sediment to overlying water was observed not only for nitrite and nitrate, but also for ammonia. In hypoxic case, nitrate was reduced to ammonia that increased ammonia concentration and decreased nitrate concentration both in overlying water and in sediment. In this case, the fluxes of ammonia was a sum of existing ammonia in water and diffusive ammonia from sediment. However, the ammonia concentration in sediment was higher than in the overlying water resulting in the ammonia fluxes from sediment to overlying water, similarly to nitrite fluxes. The direction from overlying water to sediment of nitrate fluxes was observed. Benthic fluxes of inorganic nitrogen at the sediment-water interface in light and dark benthic chambers was investigated in the laboratory using seawater and sediment from Ang-sila. The results from both chamber were similar. Shortly after installation, dissolved oxygen level in both of chambers decreased to hypoxic and anoxic conditions. Appearance of inorganic nitrogen fluxes in the both chambers was the same as in the anoxic case. However, oxygen from photosynthesis in the light chamber during day time retarded the reaction in anoxic condition that affected the fluxes of inorganic nitrogen. As a result, slower approaching to the same condition as appearing in the dark chamber has been observed.
Creative Commons License