Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเข้มแสงและความเค็มต่อการฟอกขาวและการฟื้นตัวของปะการังเขากวาง Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF LIGHT INTENSITY AND SALINITY ON BLEACHING ANDRECOVERY OF STAGHORN CORAL Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรณพ วิยกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ศานิต ปิยพัฒนากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.840
Abstract
ปรากฏการณ์ปะการังฟอกขาวเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยของสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เช่น อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มแสง หรือ ความเค็ม จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มแสงและความเค็มที่เปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งแบบเฉียบพลันและแบบเรื้อรังต่อปะการังเขากวาง Acropora millipora พบว่า ผลของความเข้มแสงทำให้ปะการังเกิดการฟอกขาวอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยระดับความเข้มสีปะการังค่อยๆ ลดลง กระทั่งมองเห็นตัวโพลิปเป็นสีขาว ซึ่งความเข้มแสงที่ 30000 ลักซ์ (ความเข้มแสงสูงสุด) ทำให้ปะการังเกิดการฟอกขาวเร็วที่สุด โดยใช้เวลา 8 วัน เช่นเดียวกันกับ ผลของความเค็มสูงสุดที่ 40 พีเอสยู ปะการังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเข้มสีเร็วที่สุด โดยใช้เวลา 2 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามในการทดลองผลของความเค็ม พบปะการังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับสีเฉลี่ยลดลงถึงระดับที่ 3 หลังจากนั้น ปะการังแสดงการหลุดล่อนของเนื้อเยื่อ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบเรื้อรัง พบว่าปะการังสามารถทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้มากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบเฉียบพลัน สำหรับปะการังที่ฟอกขาวสามารถฟื้นตัวได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการทดลองผลของความเข้มแสง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลการทดลองความเค็มที่มีอัตราการฟื้นตัวต่ำกว่า ณ ระดับความเข้มสีเดียวกัน และจากการศึกษาสายพันธุ์ของสาหร่ายซูแซนเทลลีไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังจากที่ปะการังฟื้นตัวจากการฟอกขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mass bleaching of corals frequently occurred in Thailand. Environmental stresses, such as temperature, solar radiation, and salinity are important factors contributing to the bleaching of corals. In this study, both acute and chronic tests were conducted to determine whether light intensity and salinity triggered bleaching of a coral Acropora millepora. The results of the acute light intensity experiment revealed that color of A. millepora reduced significantly within 8 days under 30,000 lux of light intensity compared to other light intensity levels. Similar to light intensity experiment, A. millepora colonies turned into pale colors, and were bleached in 2 days under the salinity of 40 psu condition. In addition, the corals showed signs of tissue slough-off after colors were pale and reduced to the level 3. The results from the chronic tests showed that under light and salinity conditions, corals tended to have more tolerance than that of in the acute experiments. At the end of the experiments, all experimented corals were brought to the normal condition for a recovery. The results showed that bleached corals under the light experiment were able to recover 100% while experimented corals under the salinity experiment were not able to recover or had lower recovery rates. Moreover, from the molecular genetics analysis, zooxanthellae found in all experimented corals both before and after the experiment trials were clade C1. Therefore, zooxanthellae clad may not play an important role on susceptibility of the corals to the bleaching in this study.
Creative Commons License