Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการกร่อนเชิงชีวภาพโดยเม่นทะเลหนามดำ Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) บนปะการังเขากวาง Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF BIOEROSION BY SEA URCHIN Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) ON STAGHORN CORAL Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.838
Abstract
การเสื่อมโทรมของปะการังในธรรมชาติมีสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการกร่อนเชิงชีวภาพของสิ่งมีชีวิต เช่น เม่นทะเลหนามดำ Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) การศึกษานี้ ทำการสำรวจความหนาแน่นของประชากรเม่นทะเลหนามดำบริเวณหมู่เกาะแสมสาร จังหวัดชลบุรี และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการครูดกินของเม่นทะเลหนามดำบนปะการังเขากวาง Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834) ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณเชิงพื้นที่และหินปูน โดยเปรียบเทียบการครูดกินปะการังเขากวางจากการทดลองที่ไม่มีและมีสาหร่าย Cladophora sp. รวมถึงศึกษาความสามารถในการฟื้นตัวของปะการังภายหลังการถูกครูดกินโดยเม่นทะเลหนามดำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความหนาแน่นของประชากรเม่นทะเลหนามดำสูงสุดบริเวณแนวปะการังเกาะเตาหม้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ประมาณ 11 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร ขณะที่อัตราการครูดกินปะการังของเม่นทะเลหนามดำ 1 ตัว ในการทดลองที่ไม่มีสาหร่ายประมาณ 1.59 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวัน และ 0.20 กรัมต่อวัน ในเชิงเชิงพื้นที่ และปริมาณหินปูน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าการทดลองที่มีสาหร่ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดและความหนาแน่นของเม่นทะเลหนามดำมีผลต่ออัตราการครูดกินปะการังของเม่นทะเลหนามดำเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ หลังจากนำปะการังที่ถูกครูดกินมาทำการฟื้นตัวเป็นเวลา 14 วัน พบว่า ปะการังทั้งหมดที่มีความเสียหายในทุกระดับสามารถฟื้นตัวได้ทั้งหมดเมื่อนำไปฟื้นตัวในทะเลธรรมชาติ แต่เฉพาะปะการังที่มีพื้นที่ความเสียหายต่ำกว่า 30% เท่านั้น ที่สามารถฟื้นตัวเมื่อนำไปฟื้นตัวในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงบนบก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sea urchin is one of the bioeroders that can have an influence on bioerosive processes in reefs. In this study, the bioerosion on a staghorn coral Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834) by the sea urchin Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) was investigated. Both field surveys and experiments were conducted. From the field surveys at Chon Buri Province in the upper Gulf of Thailand, the highest abundance of sea urchins (approximately 11 individuals m-2) was found at Ko Tao Mo. In addition, two experiments were conducted to investigate the interaction between sea urchins and corals and the interaction between sea urchin, corals, and algae Cladophora sp. The results of the interaction experiment without algae showed that bioerosion rate of one sea urchin was approximately 0.20 g day-1 and 1.59 cm-2 day-1 in term of CaCO3 and area respectively. The bioeorion rate in the experiment without algae was higher than that of with algae. However, there were some correlation between the densities of sea urchins, sizes of sea urchins, and the bioerosion rates. After 14 days of the experiment, if the damage by the sea urchins was less than 30% of the coral colony area, and the corals were placed in the hatchery for recovery, those corals could recover and survive 100%. On the other hand, if the corals were placed in the natural reefs for recovery, those corals could recover and survive in all damage conditions by urchins.
Creative Commons License