Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างประชากรปลาลัง Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) จากฝั่งทะเลอันดามันโดยใช้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จากยีน Cytochrome b เป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The population structure of Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) from the Andaman sea coast of Thailand on the Cytochrome b sequences
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฏ์ เกษตระทัต
Second Advisor
ศานิต ปิยพัฒนากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.837
Abstract
ปลาลังเป็นปลาที่มนุษย์ใช้บริโภคมาตั้งแต่โบราณ พบได้ทั่วไปในบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลของประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือทำการประมงให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นทำให้สามารถจับปลาลังได้มากขึ้นส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณปลาลังหากไม่มีการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างถูกต้อง การจัดการทรัพยากรปลาที่ดีต้องมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างประชากรของปลาชนิดนั้นๆ การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจกลุ่มประชากรย่อยของปลาลังในประเทศไทยเขตชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน โดยใช้เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมบริเวณที่ครอบคลุมลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ส่วนไซโตโครมบี (Cytochrome b) ภายในสารพันธุกรรมไมโตคอนเดรีย (Mitochondrial DNA) เก็บตัวอย่างปลาจากชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันโดยแบ่งสถานีในการเก็บตัวอย่างออกเป็นจำนวน 18 สถานี กระจายอยู่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัด ระนอง พังงา ภูเก็ต กระบี่ ตรัง และ สตูล เป็นจำนวนทั้งหมด 104 ตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประชากรไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรปลาลัง (P>0.001) แผนผังแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการพบการแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่ ภายในสองกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วยปลาลังจากทุกสถานี ไม่พบการแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มย่อยตามระยะห่างของสถานี สอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางชีววิทยาของปลาลังและลักษณะกระแสน้ำชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้จัดการทรัพยากรปลาให้มีความยั่งยืนต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Indian Mackerel has been used for human consumption since ancient times and generally found in every coastal regions of Thailand. At present day fishing gear have been developed to make fishing more efficient and certainly impacts its abundance, if it is not managed effectively. Genetic structure is a vital information in managing a fishery resource. This study surveyed genetic structure of Indian Mackerel from Andaman Sea by using the Cytochrome b genetic marker. One hundred and four samples were collected from 18 sites within Andaman coastal province (Ranong, Phanga, Phuket, Krabi, Trang and Satull). The hierarchical analysis of molecular variance did not show genetic differences among populations (P>0.001). Neighbor – jointing cladogram based on Tamura Nei’s genetic distances showed two clades of population consist of samples from mixed sampling stations within each clade and did not show sub – population structure. This result can be used to improve fishery management of Indian mackerel fishery in Thailand.
Creative Commons License