Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างรากฝอยในป่าชายเลนรุ่นสอง จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FINE-ROOT PRODUCTION IN SECONDARY MANGROVE FOREST, TRAT PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร พ่วงปาน
Second Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พัฒนผลไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.828
Abstract
พืชป่าชายเลนมีการเคลื่อนย้ายมวลชีวภาพไปสะสมในรากเป็นปริมาณมาก เป็นเหตุให้รากมีความสำคัญต่อการประมาณค่าผลผลิตสุทธิขั้นปฐมภูมิในระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน หากแต่รากฝอย (ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 มม.) ซึ่งคิดเป็นสัดส่วนสูงกว่า 50% ของมวลชีวภาพรากทั้งหมดนั้นยังมีการศึกษาอยู่น้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาการสร้างรากฝอยของป่าชายเลนรุ่นสอง บริเวณปากแม่น้ำตราด ในแปลงศึกษาถาวรขนาด 50×120 ตร.ม. ที่พบการแบ่งเขตพันธุ์ไม้จากริมฝั่งเข้าไปในแผ่นดินตามลำดับ ได้แก่ เขตไม้แสม ไม้โกงกาง และไม้ตะบูน โดยการศึกษามวลชีวภาพรากใต้ดินด้วย soil core พบว่ามวลชีวภาพรากมีค่ามากที่สุดในเขตไม้โกงกาง รองลงมาคือไม้แสม และไม้ตะบูน ซึ่งสัดส่วนมวลชีวภาพรากขนาดต่าง ๆ มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเขตพันธุ์ไม้ ศึกษาผลผลิตรากฝอยด้วยวิธี ingrowth core ทุก ๆ 2 เดือน เป็นเวลา 1 ปี (เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2556 ถึง 2557) พบว่ามวลชีวภาพรากฝอยที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายใน ingrowth core ในเขตไม้แสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 2 เดือนแรกของการทดลอง จากนั้นจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ขณะที่มวลชีวภาพรากฝอยในเขตไม้โกงกางและไม้ตะบูนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้าในช่วงแรก แล้วมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง เมื่อรากเหล่านี้ตายลงจะเกิดการสะสมของซากรากขึ้นภายใน ingrowth core ซึ่งมวลซากรากที่สะสมภายใน ingrowth core มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะห่างจากริมฝั่งแม่น้ำ อีกทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมวลชีวภาพรากฝอยที่พบภายใน ingrowth coregr เพิ่มขึ้นในเขตไม้โกงกางและไม้ตะบูน อัตราการผลิตรากฝอยที่คำนวณได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปีที่ศึกษา อัตราการผลิตรากฝอยมีค่าลดลงในเขตไม้แสมแต่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในเขตไม้โกงกางและไม้ตะบูน คิดเป็นผลผลิตรากฝอยในรอบปีมีค่าเท่ากับ 428.80 1659.27 และ 1254.71 กรัม/ตร.ม. ในเขตไม้แสม ไม้โกงกาง และไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าผลผลิตรากที่ได้จากการประมาณโดยสมการแอลโลเมตรี ความแตกต่างของมวลชีวภาพ มวลซากราก รวมทั้งอัตราการผลิตรากฝอยในแต่ละเขตพันธุ์ไม้สามารถอธิบายได้จากลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของรากพืชแต่ละชนิด โครงสร้างป่า ตลอดจนปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ต่างกันในแต่ละเขตพันธุ์ไม้ โดยพบว่าผลผลิตรากฝอยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับอุณหภูมิและความหนาแน่นรวมของดิน อัตราการเวียนกลับของรากฝอยมีค่ามากที่สุดในเขตไม้ตะบูน (1.49 รอบ/ปี) โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.15 และ 0.98 รอบ/ปี ในเขตไม้โกงกาง และไม้แสม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตราการผลิตรากฝอยในป่าชายเลนมีค่าค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับระบบนิเวศป่าบก อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของคาร์บอนในรากฝอยที่มีต่อการหมุนเวียนคาร์บอนในป่าชายเลน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mangroves allocate large biomass to their roots, thus the roots are important for estimating of net primary production in the mangrove ecosystem. Fine root (≤ 2 mm in diameter) shared more than 50% of total root biomass. However, the study on fine root is still very scarce. The objective of this study is to estimate fine root production in three vegetation zones; Avicennia, Rhizophora, and Xylocarpus zone of a secondary mangrove forest by using a permanent plot of size 50×120 m2 locating on an estuary of the Trat River. Below-ground root biomass was studied by using soil core. The results showed that the proportions of root biomass among diameter classes were significantly different by zone. Fine root production was estimated by using ingrowth core method. The root biomass and necromass were harvested from the cores and calculated as root production at 2 months interval for 1 year (from February 2013 to 2014).The results showed that biomass of the fine root was drastically increased during the first two months of the experiment, then slightly increased in the Avicennia zone. For the other zones, in contrast, the fine root biomass was gradually increased at the beginning of the experiment and sharply increased at the end of the experiment. Accumulated root necromass was higher in the inland zones than that in the zone adjacent to the river. It increased with the increasing of fine root biomass in the Rhizophora, and Xylocarpus zones. The fine root production tended to decrease in the Avicennia zone, but increase in the Rhizophora, and Xylocarpus zones during 1 year. The annual production of fine root was 428.80, 1659.27 and 1254.71 g/m2 for the Avicennia, Rhizophora, and Xylocarpus zone, respectively. They were higher than those estimated by using an allometric equation. Generally, the variation of root biomass, necromass, and production among the zones were explained by the difference in root morphology, forest structure, and environmental factors. The fine root biomass negatively correlated with the soil temperature and bulk density. Rate of fine root turnover was highest in the Xylocarpus zone (1.49 y-1). It was 1.15 and 0.98 y-1 for the Rhizophora and Avicennia zone, respectively. This study indicated that the mangrove forest showed higher production of fine root than the upland forests. It also supports contribution of the fine root to carbon cycling in the mangrove forest.
Share
COinS