Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มต่อแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันในประชากรข้าว CSSL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SALT STRESS ON ANTIOXIDANT ENZYME ACTIVITIES IN CSSL RICE POPULATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี ใจดี
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.825
Abstract
ปัจจุบันความต้องการพืชอาหารเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามจำนวนประชากรโลกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรหลายแห่งทั่วโลกรวมทั้งภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นแหล่งปลูกข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ประสบกับปัญหาดินเค็ม เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาประชากรข้าวที่ได้รับการแทนที่บางชิ้นส่วนในโครโมโซม (chromosome segment substitution line, CSSL) ขึ้น และจากการใช้ค่าคะแนนการประเมินมาตรฐานความทนเค็ม (standard evaluating score, SES) พบ CSSL บางสายพันธุ์ที่ทนเค็มดีกว่า KDML105 ซึ่งมีฐานทางพันธุกรรมเหมือนกัน และการวิเคราะห์ co-expression network พบยีนที่เป็น node คือ LOC_Os01g68450 ซึ่งแสดงออกร่วมกับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชัน เพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบว่าความทนเค็มใน CSSL นั้นเกิดจากกลไกการต้านออกซิเดชัน จึงมีการวัดค่าการเติบโต ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ รงควัตถุในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันในใบอ่อนภายใต้ภาวะปกติและภาวะเค็มสองระดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ น้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งต้น และปริมาณรงควัตถุในใบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่าง CSSL และ KDML105 เนื่องจากเป็นการทดลองที่ทำในระยะเวลาสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้าวได้ประสบกับภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ชักนำโดยภาวะเค็มเมื่อดูจากปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในใบ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่แตกต่างกันในประชากรข้าว CSSL และ KDML105 นั้นสอดคล้องกับปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และ SES อีกทั้งยังพบว่า เอนไซม์ guaiacol peroxidase (GPX) superoxide dismutase (SOD) ascorbate peroxidase (APX) และ glutathione reductase (GR) ตอบสนองเหมือนใน DH212 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์ที่ให้ชิ้นส่วนโครโมโซม 1 ดังนั้น CSSL เหล่านี้จึงมีชิ้นส่วนของโครโมโซม 1 ที่ส่งผลต่อกลไกการต้านออกซิเดชัน ทำให้สามารถทนเค็มได้ดีกว่า KDML105
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the demand of food crops increases by increasing world population. Nonetheless, many agricultural fields including the northeastern Thailand cultivating KDML105 rice are affected by soil salinity. To overcome this problem, chromosome segment substitution line (CSSL) rice populations were developed. Using standard evaluating score (SES), some CSSLs showed more salt tolerance than KDML105, which has similar genetic background. Moreover, co-expression network analysis found that LOC_Os01g68450 is the node gene co-expressed with antioxidant enzyme involving genes. To determine whether salt tolerance in these CSSLs is via antioxidant system, growth parameters, relative water content, photosynthetic pigments, and antioxidant enzyme activities in young leaves were measured under normal and two levels of salt stress conditions. The results showed that the relative water content, shoot fresh and dry weight, and leaf pigment content were not different among CSSL and KDML105 due to short exposure time. However, rice plants experienced salt-induced oxidative stress as shown by leaf hydrogen peroxide content. In addition, differential responses of antioxidant enzymes in CSSLs and KDML105 corresponded with hydrogen peroxide content and SES. Moreover, guaiacol peroxidase (GPX), superoxide dismutase (SOD), ascorbate peroxidase (APX), and glutathione reductase (GR) in CSSLs preformed similar responses to DH212, the donor line. Therefore, these CSSLs carry chromosome 1 segment that influences antioxidant mechanisms, leading to higher salt tolerance than KDML105.
Creative Commons License