Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการแคลไซน์โดโลไมต์ต่อไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF DOLOMITE CALCINATION ON USED VEGETABLE OIL PYROLYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.823
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากโดโลไมต์ด้วยวิธีทางความร้อนเพื่อใช้ในการไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กแบบแบตซ์ขนาด 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงตัวประกอบแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับในการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน องค์ประกอบของน้ำมัน และค่าความเป็นกรดของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้ และใช้วิธีพื้นผิวการตอบสนองในการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวมากที่สุด โดยมีองค์ประกอบของแนฟทามากที่สุด กากน้ำมันน้อยที่สุด และมีค่าความเป็นกรดต่ำที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดโลไมต์ที่เตรียมได้จากการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และแคลเซียมออกไซด์และมีพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุด สำหรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากโดโลไมต์ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์ เวลา 60 นาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2.50 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวร้อยละ 55.01 โดยน้ำหนัก มีองค์ประกอบตามคาบจุดเดือดเป็นแนฟทาร้อยละ 42.00 กากน้ำมันร้อยละ 8.00 และเมื่อทดสอบค่าความเป็นกรดพบว่ามีค่าความเป็นกรด 0.50 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัมน้ำมัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to prepare a catalyst from natural dolomite via thermal treating for pyrolysis of used vegetable oil in a batch micro reactor of 70 ml. The two level factorial experimental design was performed to investigate the factor which has an effect on liquid yield, naphtha fraction in liquid product and acid value of liquid product. The response surface methodology was used to define the optimum condition as well as the highest yield of naphtha, the lowest yield of long residue and small amount of acidity. The result show that the dolomite catalyst prepared from calcined dolomite at 800°C for 2 hours represents the lowest calcination temperature and the lowest calcination time to decomposition dolomite to MgO and CaO, and the dolomite catalyst in this condition gave the highest surface area that is suitable for use as catalyst on used vegetable oil pyrolysis. The optimum mathematical simulation shown that the condition reaction temperature of 450°C, initial hydrogen pressure of 1 bar, time of reaction at 60 minute and 2.50 %wt of dolomite catalyst gave 55.01 %wt of liquid yield, 42.00 % of naphtha and 8.00 % of long residue in liquid product and 0.50 mg KOH/g of acidity.
Share
COinS