Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมกราฟีน/พอลิไพร์โรล-โค-ฟอร์มิลไพโรลล์คอมพอสิตสำหรับการเคลือบพอลิยูรีเทนต้านไฟฟ้าสถิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of graphene/poly(pyrrole-co-formyl pyrrole) composites for antistatic polyurethane coating
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
สรินทร ลิ่มปนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.818
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวคิดในการนำอนุภาคคอมพอสิต P(Py-co-FPy) และ GP/P(Py-co-FPy) เป็นสารเติมแต่งต้านไฟฟ้าสถิตในสารเคลือบผิวพอลิยูรีเทน โดยเตรียมสารละลายพอลิออล/ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ผสมอนุภาคคอมพอสิต P(Py-co-FPy) และ GP/P(Py-co-FPy) ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยเติมอนุภาคคอมพอสิตปริมาณต่างๆ หลังจากนั้นนำสารเคลือบพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมได้มาเคลือบผิวบนแผ่นพอลิเอสเทอร์ แล้วนำไปอบและเก็บชิ้นงานฟิล์มเคลือบไว้ในตู้ควบคุมความชื้นที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 50% อย่างน้อย 40 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำฟิล์มเคลือบที่เตรียมได้มาทำการศึกษาสมบัติความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิว สมบัติความโปร่งใสของฟิล์มเคลือบ และสมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์มเคลือบ พบว่าอนุภาค P(Py-co-FPy) ที่นำมาเติมในสารเคลือบผิวโดยใช้ 1.0 : 1.0 PSS : monomer mole ratio มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าและความเสถียรทางความร้อนสูงที่สุดและสูงกว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโซลูชันพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ระบบ SDS ส่วนอนุภาคคอมพอสิต GP/P(Py-co-FPy) มีกราฟีนปริมาณ 0.2 wt% พบว่ามีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าอนุภาค P(Py-co-FPy) 2 เท่า และสารเคลือบพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีอนุภาคดังกล่าวมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของการเติมกราฟีน ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การส่องผ่านแสง อุณหภูมิ Tg และอุณหภูมิหลอมผลึกของฟิล์มเคลือบที่ได้มีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณการเติมอนุภาคนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงพื้นผิวที่ได้จากการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่อยู่ในช่วงความต้านทานเชิงพื้นผิวของวัสดุที่มีสมบัติป้องกันไฟฟ้าสถิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of this research was to prepare the P(Py-co-FPy) and GP/P(Py-co-FPy) composite as anti-static additives in polyurethane coating. Firstly, polyol/isocyanate solutions were prepared with the addition of various contents of the P(Py-co-FPy) and GP/P(Py-co-FPy) obtained from the emulsion polymerization. Surface resistivity, optical transparency properties, glass transition temperature and melting temperature were measured by Keithey, Ocean optic USB 4000-VIS-NIR and DSC techniques respectively. Then, the formulations were coated on PET film. The films were dried and stored in humidity controlled at 50% relative humidity for at least 40 h.The results showed that undoped P(Py-co-FPy) obtained from the emulsion polymerization using 1.0: 1.0 PSS: monomer mole ratio exhibited the highest conductivity and thermal stability when compared to the P(Py-co-FPy)’s obtained from the solution polymerization and P(Py-co-FPy)’s obtained from the emulsion polymerization using 1.0: 1.0 SDS: monomer mole ratio. The GP/P(Py-co-FPy) composite with 0.2 wt%. graphene exhibited twice conductivity value when compared to P(Py-co-FPy). The conductivity value of urethane/GP/P(Py-co-FPy) coated PET increased with an increase in the amount of GP/P(Py-co-FPy) composite due to the influence of the graphene. However, the electrical conductivity of coated PET was not in a range of anti-static performance.
Share
COinS