Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารฟูต่อสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of blowing agents on properties of rigid polyurethane foam
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลพรรณ จันทรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.817
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาผลของสารฟูต่อสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งโดยการใช้สารฟูชนิดใหม่ คือ ไซโคลเพนเทน (Cp), 1,1,1,3,3-เพนตะฟลูออโรโพรเพน (HFC-245fa), 1,1,1,3,3-เพนตะฟลูออโรบิวเทน (HFC-365mfc) และของผสมระหว่างเมทิลฟอร์เมตและเมทานอล (MF+MeOH) เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับโฟมที่เตรียมจากสารฟูที่ใช้ทางการค้า คือ 1,1-ไดคลอโร-1-ฟลูออโรอีเทน (HCFC 141b) ศึกษาเวลาในการเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันและความหนาแน่นของโฟมที่เตรียมจากสูตรที่ใช้สารฟูชนิดใหม่ ปรับปริมาณของสารฟูชนิดใหม่และปรับปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้โฟมที่มีสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากสารฟู1,1-ไดคลอโร-1-ฟลูออโรอีเทน แล้วนำสูตรโฟมที่ใช้สารฟูชนิดใหม่ที่เหมาะสมแล้วไปขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานในแม่พิมพ์เพื่อให้ได้ตัวอย่างโฟมสำหรับทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าโฟมที่เตรียมจากสารฟูไซโคลเพนเทนและ1,1,1,3,3-เพนตะฟลูออโรบิวเทน มีค่าสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ใกล้เคียงกับโฟมที่เตรียมจากสารฟู1,1-ไดคลอโร-1-ฟลูออโรอีเทน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในทางอุตสาหกรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of blowing agents on properties of rigid polyurethane foam prepared with new type of blowing agents, cyclopentane (Cp), 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245fa), 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane (HFC-365mfc) and methyl formate-methyl alcohol mixture (MF+MeOH), was studied. The results were compared with the foam prepared by using commercial blowing agent, 1,1-dichloro-1-fluoroethane (HCFC 141b). Polymerization times and density of the foams prepared from new blowing agents were studied. The amount of the blowing agent and catalyst were varied to obtain rigid polyurethane foams with similar properties to those prepared with 1,1-dichloro-1-fluoroethane. Then, the optimum foam formulation was used to prepare rigid polyurethane foams in the mold to obtain the samples for physical property and mechanical test. It was found that the foams prepared from cyclopentane and 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane blowing agents had comparable physical and mechanical properties to those prepared from 1,1-dichloro-1-fluoroethane, which is acceptable for industrial applications.
Share
COinS