Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนราและโอคราทอกซินเอในเมล็ดกาแฟสารโดยใช้เนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DETECTION OF FUNGAL CONTAMINATION AND OCHRATOXIN A IN GREEN COFFEE BEANS USING NEAR INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชีวานันท์ เดชอุปการ ศิริสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ปานมนัส ศิริสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.803
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์เนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีในการตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนราทั้งหมด ราสกุล Aspergillus ที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตโอคราทอกซินเอ และโอคราทอกซินเอในเมล็ดกาแฟสาร แบบจำลองเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณในการทำนายปริมาณความชื้น การปนเปื้อนรา และโอคราทอกซินเอในตัวอย่างเมล็ดกาแฟสาร ถูกสร้างจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ทางห้องปฏิบัติการ (เปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของราทั้งหมด เปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของรา Aspergillus section Nigri และเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของรา Aspergillus section Circumdati) กับข้อมูลเชิงแสงที่ได้จากการสแกนคลื่นเนียร์อินฟราเรดบนตัวอย่างเมล็ดกาแฟสาร (เส้นสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีทางคณิตศาสตร์) โดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (partial least square regression, PLSR) แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำนายปริมาณความชื้นสร้างจากเส้นสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีการปรับเป็นค่ามาตรฐาน (mean normalization) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (coefficient of correlation; r) เท่ากับ 0.970 ค่าความผิดพลาดมาตรฐานในการทำนายของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดสอบแบบจำลอง (standard error of prediction; SEP) เท่ากับ 0.176% และค่า bias เท่ากับ -0.012% แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำนายการปนเปื้อนของราทั้งหมดสร้างจากเส้นสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีการปรับเป็นค่ามาตรฐาน (range normalization) (r = 0.835, SEP = 15.205%, bias = 0.718%) แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำนายการปนเปื้อนของรา Aspergillus section Nigri สร้างจากเส้นสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีการปรับแก้การกระเจิงแบบผลคูณ (r = 0.865, SEP = 19.051%, bias = -1.478%) และแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำนายการปนเปื้อนของรา Aspergillus section Circumdati สร้างจากเส้นสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีการแปลงค่าอนุพันธุ์อันดับที่สองโดยวิธีซาวิตซ์กีโกเลย์ทำอนุพันธุ์ทุกๆ 21 จุด (r = 0.972, SEP = 7.704%, bias = 0.351%) สำหรับแบบจำลองเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองในการแบ่งกลุ่มการปนเปื้อนของรา Aspergillus section Circumdati ด้วยวิธี partial least square-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) ให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแบ่งกลุ่มโดยรวมถูกต้องที่สุด เท่ากับ 100% แบบจำลองเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณในการทำนายระดับการปนเปื้อนโอคราทอกซินเอสร้างจากการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลจากการวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี (ปริมาณโอคราทอกซินเอ) กับข้อมูลเชิงแสงที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่ได้จากการสแกนตัวอย่างเมล็ดกาแฟสาร 3 แบบ (เมล็ดกาแฟสารทั้งเมล็ด เมล็ดกาแฟสารบด และสารสกัดหยาบเมล็ดกาแฟสาร) โดยใช้วิธี PLSR แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำนายการปนเปื้อนโอคราทอกซินเอในตัวอย่างเมล็ดกาแฟสารได้จากสเปกตรัมของเมล็ดกาแฟสารทั้งเมล็ดที่ได้จากการแปลงค่าอนุพันธุ์อันดับที่หนึ่งโดยวิธีซาวิตซ์กีโกเลย์ทำอนุพันธุ์ทุกๆ 21 จุด โดยมีค่า r, SEP และ bias อยู่ที่ 0.814, 1.965 µg/kg และ 0.358 µg/kg ตามลำดับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองในการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเมล็ดกาแฟสารที่มีการปนเปื้อนของโอคราทอกซินเอที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 µg/kg และมากกว่า 5 µg/kg ที่สร้างจากวิธี PLS-DA มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแบ่งกลุ่มถูกต้องสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 100%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to apply near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) for the detection of total fungal, ochratoxigenic Aspergillus and ochratoxin A contamination in green coffee beans. Quantitative models for predicting moisture content, fungal contamination and ochratoxin A contamination in green coffee bean samples were developed from the correlation between laboratory data (percentage of moisture content, percentage of total fungal infection, percentage of Aspergillus section Nigri infection and percentage of Aspergillus section Circumdati infection) and optical data (raw spectra and mathematically pretreated spectra) from NIR scanning on the green coffee bean samples by using the method of partial least square regression (PLSR). The best model for predicting moisture content was developed from the mean normalization pretreated spectra, with the coefficient of correlation (r) of 0.970, standard error of prediction (SEP) of 0.176% and bias of -0.012%. The best model for predicting total fungal contamination was developed from the range normalization pretreated spectra (r = 0.835, SEP = 15.205%, bias = 0.718%). The best model for predicting Aspergillus section Nigri contamination was developed from the multiplicative scatter correction pretreated spectra (r = 0.865, SEP = 19.051%, bias = -1.478%). The best model for predicting Aspergillus section Circumdati contamination was developed from the second derivative by Savitzky-Golay method of 21 points pretreated spectra (r = 0.972, SEP = 7.704%, bias = 0.351%). For qualitative models, the classification models of Aspergillus section Circumdati contamination in green coffee bean samples developed using partial least square-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) provided the highest percentage of overall correct classification of 100%. The quantitative models analysis of ochratoxin A contamination were developed from the correlation between chemical analysis data (ochratoxin A concentration) and optical data (raw spectra and mathematically pretreated spectra) obtained using NIR scanning on 3 types of green coffee bean samples (whole green coffee beans, grounded green coffee beans and crude extract from green coffee beans) by using the method of PLSR. The best model for predicting ochratoxin A contamination in green coffee bean samples was developed from optical data of whole green coffee bean samples with the first derivative by Savitzky-Golay method of 21 points pretreated spectra, with the r, SEP and bias of 0.814, 1.965 µg/kg and 0.358 µg/kg, respectively. For qualitative analysis, the classification models of ochratoxin A contamination (≤5 and >5 µg/kg) developed using PLS-DA provided the highest percentage of overall correct classification of 100%.
Creative Commons License