Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากขี้เลื่อยยูคาลิปตัสโดยไพโรไลซิสแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIO-OIL PRODUCTION FROM EUCALYPTUS SAWDUST BY CONTINUOUS PYROLYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.771
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยของการบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบต่อเนื่องจากขี้เลื่อยยูคาลิปตัส โดยตัวแปรขนาดอนุภาคสี่ระดับ คือ 250-500 ไมโครเมตร ระหว่าง 500-850 ไมโครเมตร ระหว่าง 850-1080 ไมโครเมตร และ 1080-2000 ไมโครเมตร โดยปัจจัยนี้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาขนาดที่เหมาะสมในการไพโรไลซิสพบว่าที่ขนาดที่เหมาะสมคือ 500-850 ไมโครเมตรให้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุด การออกแบบทดลองแบบการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงตัวประกอบแบบสองระดับสำหรับทดสอบตัวแปร อุณหภูมิ 450 และ 650 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน 0 และ 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และอัตราการป้อนสาร 200 และ 600 รอบต่อนาที จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพคือ อุณหภูมิในการไพโรไลซิส อัตราการป้อนสาร และอัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน (แก๊สตัวพา) การนำผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Design Expert (เวอร์ชัน 7.0.0) เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุด พบว่าจะได้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุดร้อยละ 52.67 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 200 รอบต่อนาที และ อัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที จากนั้นนำน้ำมันชีวภาพไปวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี (FT-IR) เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบและหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของพบว่า ออกซิเจนทำพันธะเดี่ยวกับไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนทำพันธะเดี่ยวกับไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนทำพันธะคู่กับออกซิเจน คาร์บอนทำพันธะคู่กับคาร์บอน และคาร์บอนทำพันธะเดี่ยวกับออกซิเจน และเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟฟี่-แมสสเปคโตรเมททรี (GC-MS) พบว่ามีสารประกอบของอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล แอลกอฮอร์ และคีโตนเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of continuous pyrolysis from Eucalyptus sawdust. 4 ranges of particle sizes (250-500, 500-850, 850-1080 and 1080-2000 micrometer) were used to investigate the suitable of particle sizes of Eucalyptus sawdust for pyrolysis process. It was found that the particle size of 500-850 micrometer gave the highest yield of bio-oil product. 2k factorial design used to investigated 3 parameters include temperature of 450 and 650 degree Celsius, nitrogen gas feed rate of 0 and 200 cm3/min and biomass feed rate of 200 and 600 rpm. The factors effect on bio-oil product is temperature, nitrogen gas feed rate and biomass feed rate. The mathematical simulation by using Design Expert program shown optimum condition was at 450 degree Celsius of temperature, 200 cm3/min of nitrogen gas feed rate and 200 rpm of biomass feed rate given bio-oil product is 52.67 %wt. FT-IR technique was used to analyzed composition and functional group of this bio-oil. FT-IR spectroscopy detects C-O single bond, O-H single bond, C-H single bond, C-O double bond and C-C double bond. The physical and chemical properties of bio-oil products were analyzed by GC-MS. It was found that bio-oil compose derivatives of phenol, alcohol and ketone.
Creative Commons License