Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BIO-OIL PRODUCTION FROM ALGAE BY TWO-STEP HYDROTHERMAL LIQUEFACTION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากสาหร่ายด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลลิควิแฟกชันแบบสองขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1049
Abstract
Microalgae is biomass which can be used as an alternative energy source since it has high performance to produce high content of liquid fuel and it also has high growth rate. This research work presents the method to convert microalgae as the liquid fuel via hydrothermal liquefaction in semi-continuous reactor under high temperature and pressure to degrade microalgae as organic compounds with smaller molecules. The objective of this research was to study the production and quality improvement of bio-oil derived from two-step hydrothermal liquefaction and compared to one-step hydrothermal liquefaction operated at 280 to 360 oC, water pressure of 12 to 20 MPa and water flow rate of 0.25 to 1.00 mL/min. The result showed that this process carried out at 320 oC, 20 MPa and a water flow rate of 0.50 mL/min provided 29.5 wt% of bio-oil containing a large amount of nitrogen compounds (8.7 wt%). Thus, the two-step hydrothermal liquefaction was applied. In the first step, the temperature was controlled in the range of 150 to 225 oC and the temperature used in the second step was 280 to 360 oC. All process was under a pressure of 12 to 20 MPa with a water flow rate of 0.25 to 1.00 mL/min. It was found that the two-step hydrothermal liquefaction decreased the amount of nitrogen compounds to 4.8 wt% with high bio-oil yield (32.0 wt%). When the continuous phase was changed from water to basic solutions containing sodium carbonate or potassium hydroxide (10 wt% of solvent), the amount of nitrogen compounds in the obtained bio-oil decreased to 3.1 wt% with a lower bio-oil yield (22.4 wt%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุลสาหร่ายเป็นชีวมวลที่สามารถถูกนำไปใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกได้ เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในปริมาณสูงและมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่รวดเร็ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการเปลี่ยนจุลสาหร่ายไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ภายใต้อุณภูมิและความดันสูงเพื่อสลายจุลสาหร่ายเป็นสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กลง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาการผลิตและปรับปรุงน้ำมันชีวภาพจากจุลสาหร่ายโดยใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันแบบสองขั้นตอนในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ เปรียบเทียบผลได้กับผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่อยู่ในช่วง 280 ถึง 360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันน้ำ 12 ถึง 20 เมกะปาสคาล และอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ 0.25 ถึง 1.00 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าที่อุณภูมิ 320 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20 เมกะปาสคาล และอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 0.50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ทำให้ได้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุดที่ 29.5% โดยน้ำหนัก และเมื่อพิจารณาธาตุองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้พบว่ามีสารประกอบไนโตรเจนจำนวนมาก (8.7% โดยน้ำหนัก) ดังนั้นจึงได้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันแบบชั้นตอนเดียวมาเป็นแบบสองขั้นตอน โดยใช้อุณหภูมิในขั้นตอนแรกในช่วง 150 ถึง 225 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิในขั้นที่สองในช่วง 280 ถึง 360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันน้ำ 12 ถึง 20 เมกะปาสคาล และอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ 0.25 ถึง 1.00 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่ากระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันแบบสองขั้นตอนสามารถลดปริมาณสารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่อยู่ในน้ำมันชีวภาพได้เหลือเพียง 4.8% โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพยังมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย (32.0% โดยน้ำหนัก) เมื่อเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคต่อเนื่องจากน้ำกลั่นเป็นสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตหรือสารละลายโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (ความเข้มข้น 10% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวทำละลาย) พบว่าการใช้สารละลายที่มีความเป็นด่างมากขึ้นสามารถลดปริมาณองค์ประกอบไนโตรเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพได้มากขึ้น (3.1% โดยน้ำหนัก) แต่ผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพจะลดลงเหลือเพียง 22.4% โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS