Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GRAPHENE NANOCOMPOSITE MODIFIED ELECTRODE FOR ELECTROCHEMICAL DETECTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Third Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1041
Abstract
The electrochemical sensors based on graphene nanocomposite modified screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) were prepared for the determination of target analytes (e.g. cholesterol, hydrazine). This study is separated into two main parts. The first one is using graphene-polyvinylpyrrolidone/polyaniline nanocomposite (G-PVP/PANI) modified SPCE for the determination of cholesterol. The second one is development of nitrogen-doped graphene-polyvinylpyrrolidone/gold nanoparticles (NG-PVP/AuNPs) modified SPCE as a novel electrochemical sensor for hydrazine. The factors affecting the electrochemical sensitivity of the systems, such as electrode composition and electrochemical parameters were evaluated. Scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy were used for physical characterization of modified SPCE. The electrochemical behaviors of the modified SPCE were examined by cyclic voltammetry and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. The modified SPCEs showed the improved electrochemical sensitivities compared to unmodified SPCE. Under optimum conditions, the modified SPCEs exhibited a low detection limit, a high sensitivity and a wide linearity. Moreover, the selectivity of modified SPCEs in the presence of common interferences was investigated. Ultimately, the modified SPCEs were successfully applied for the sensitive determination of target analytes in real samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนด้วยวัสดุ นาโนคอมพอสิตของแกรฟีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารที่สนใจ (คอเลสเตอรอลและไฮดราซีน) โดยงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนด้วยวัสดุนาโน คอมพอสิตของแกรฟีน-พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน/พอลิแอนิลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดคอเลสเตอรอล ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตของแกรฟีน-พอลิ ไวนิลไพโรลิโดน/อนุภาคนาโนของทองเพื่อเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของไฮดราซีน ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อความไวในการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเช่น ส่วนประกอบของขั้วไฟฟ้าและตัวแปรทางเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยลักษณะทางกายภาพของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรสามารถศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน ส่วนคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรสามารถศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรเคมิคอล อิมพิแดนซ์ สเปกโทรสโกปี จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรมีความไวในการตรวจวัดสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ ดัดแปร ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรแสดงขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดที่ต่ำ มีความไวในการตรวจวัดสูงและมีช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตรวจวัดกว้าง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดสารเมื่อมีตัวรบกวนและระบบขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารในตัวอย่างจริงได้
Share
COinS