Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THERMORESPONSIVE POLYMER BRUSHES PREPARED BY POST-POLYMERIZATION MODIFICATION OF POLY(PENTAFLUOROPHENYL ACRYLATE) FOR CELL SHEET PREPARATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์บรัชตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิที่เตรียมโดยการดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตสำหรับการเตรียมแผ่นเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1030
Abstract
Here in this research, polymer brushes of poly(pentafluorophenyl acrylate-co-N-isopropylacrylamide) or P(PFPA-co-NIPAM) were fabricated on glass substrates by either “grafting from" or “grafting onto" methods. For the “grafting from approach", the surface-grafted PPFPA were first prepared by surface-initiated reversible addition−fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization followed by post-polymerization modification with isopropylamine (IPA). Alternatively, PPFPA synthesized by RAFT polymerization in solution underwent post polymerization modification with IPA prior to being grafted onto the aminated glass substrates. Characterization by Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and water contact angle measurements proved the successful formation of the copolymer brushes, of which composition can be controlled by IPA concentration and reaction time. Tandem modification of the remaining PFPA units in the surface-grafted copolymer brushes with collagen type I, a cell adhesion promoter, was found to enhance adhesion of Keratinocyte cell upon cell culturing. Hydrolysis of P(PFPA-co-NIPAM) brushes were also performed to yield P(AA-co-NIPAM) brushes. Both copolymer brushes were then evaluated as substrates for cell sheet preparation. This study has suggested that this multifunctional and thermoresponsive platform can be used for cell sheet fabrication which is beneficial for tissue engineering applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจตรึงโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิ(เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลแอคริเลต-โค-เอ็นไอโซโพรพิลแอคริลาไมด์) หรือ P(PFPA-co-NIPAM) บนพื้นผิวกระจกด้วยวิธีการ “grafting from" หรือ “grafting onto" สำหรับวิธีการ “grafting from" เริ่มจากการเตรียม PPFPAตรึงบนพื้นผิวด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวด้วยกลไกแบบ reversible addition−fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization ตามด้วยการดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับไอโซโพรพิลแอมีน (IPA) สำหรับวิธีการ “grafting onto" ทำได้โดยการนำ PPFPA ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสารละลายด้วย RAFT polymerization ไปดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับ IPA ก่อนนำไปกราฟต์บนแผ่นกระจกที่มีหมู่แอมิโน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี, เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี และการวัดมุมสัมผัสกับน้ำพิสูจน์ยันยันความสำเร็จในการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์บรัช ซึ่งสัดส่วนของโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถควบคุมได้โดยความเข้มข้นของ IPA และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าการดัดแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่องของหมู่ PFPA ที่เหลือในโคพอลิเมอร์กับคอลลาเจนซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ช่วยในการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ขณะทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของ P(PFPA-co-NIPAM)บรัช เพื่อเตรียมเป็นโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิแอคริลิกแอซิดและพอลิไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์ P(AA-co-NIPAM) บรัช จากนั้นจึงศึกษาการนำโคพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดไปเป็นซับสเตรทในการเตรียมแผ่นเซลล์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นผิวที่มีหลายหน้าที่และตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมินี้สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการเตรียมแผ่นเซลล์ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งานทางด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Creative Commons License