Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODIFICATION OF PINEAPPLE FIBER AND APPLICATION IN DRUG DELIVERY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรเส้นใยสับปะรดและการประยุกต์ในการนำส่งยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1022
Abstract
At present, the agro-waste has become an environmental issue in many countries. According to Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), reported that a pineapple waste in Thailand is more than 189 kilotons. This research investigated the chemical modification of cellulose fiber in the pineapple waste from pineapple juice production, in order to use as drug carrier material. Pineapple fiber waste was oxidized by sodium metaperiodate to obtain dialdehyde soluble cellulose. The optimized condition for the oxidation was 15 h treatment of the fiber with 0.137 M sodium metaperiodate at 55°C. The obtained polymer could dissolve well in aqueous medium and form Schiff base with amino group on minoxidil. The minoxidil-grafted dialdehyde soluble cellulose nanoparticles self-assembled into stable nanoparticles with hydrodynamic diameters in the range of 110 to 300 nm. The encapsulation efficiency of minoxidil by the obtained cellulose was more than 88%, with the loading capacity of 85%. The prolonged drug release of minoxidil could be achieved when tested in acetate buffer solution pH 5.5, 37°C. It is expected that the obtained particles could be further developed for an androgenic alopecia treatment in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันของเสียทางการเกษตรได้กลายเป็นปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในหลายประเทศ ตามที่องค์การอาหารและการเกษตรแห่งสหประชาชาติได้รายงานว่ากากสับปะรดในประเทศไทยมีมากกว่า 189 กิโลตัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรทางเคมีของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสในกากสับปะรดจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำสับปะรดและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุในการนำส่งยา โดยเส้นใยสับปะรดจะถูกทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยโซเดียมเมตาเพอริโอเดตได้เป็นไดอัลดีไฮด์เซลลูโลสที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ ซึ่งพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการออกซิไดส์เซลลูโลสคือโซเดียมเมตาเพอริโอเดต 0.137 โมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้สามารถละลายน้ำได้ดี นอกจากนี้เซลลูโลสที่ได้สามารถสร้างพันธะชิฟเบสระหว่างหมู่อัลดีไฮด์บนสายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์กับหมู่อะมิโนบนยาไมน็อกซิดิล อนุภาคนาโนของเซลลูโลสที่กักเก็บยาไมน็อกซิดิลมีความเสถียรและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 110 ถึง 300 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาไมน็อกซิดิลมากกว่า 88% และมีความสามารถในการบรรจุประมาณ 85% ระบบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปลดปล่อยยาไมน็อกซิดิล ออกจากอนุภาคอย่างช้า ๆ ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์โซเดียมอะซิเตต (พีเอช 5.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส) จากงานวิจัยนี้ คาดว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการรักษาผมร่วงได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS