Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODIFICATION OF CARBON ELECTRODE WITH GRAPHENE/POLYANILINE ELECTROSPUN FIBERS FOR LEAD AND CADMIUM DETECTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนด้วยเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Third Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1020
Abstract
The nanoporous fibers of graphene/polyaniline/polystyrene (G/PANI/PS) were fabricated on carbon electrode by electrospinning for the determination of lead (Pb2+) and cadmium (Cd2+). In this study, the parameters controlling the morphology and electrochemical sensitivity of the electrospun G/PANI/PS nanoporous fiber electrodes, such as solvent system, type of carrier polymer and amount of G loading were investigated and optimized. The electrospun G/PANI/PS nanoporous fiber morphology was characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The results showed that solvent system was the most important factor affecting the morphology of the electrospun G/PANI/PS nanoporous fibers. The electrochemical sensitivity of the modified electrode was investigated by cyclic voltammetry (CV) using a standard ferri/ferrocyanide [Fe(CN6)3-/4-] redox couple. The current response of electrospun G/PANI/PS nanoporous fibers was higher than unmodified carbon electrode approximately 3 folds. In term of application, the modified electrode was applied for simultaneous Pb2+ and Cd2+ in the presence of bismuth (Bi3+) with square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV). Under the optimized condition, a linear relationship was found in a range of 10-500 µg L-1 of both Pb2+ and Cd2+. The detection limit (S/N=3) was obtained at 3.30 µg L-1 and 4.43 µg L-1 for Pb2+ and Cd2+, respectively. Furthermore, the modified electrode can be reused for more than ten replicates. This system was successfully applied for the simultaneous determination of Pb2+ and Cd2+ in river water samples, and the results correlate well with the obtained from conventional inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนด้วยเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนของแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน โดยใช้วิธีการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตสำหรับตรวจวัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมและปัจจัยที่ควบคุมลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาและความไวในการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนของแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน เช่น ระบบของตัวทำละลาย ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ตัวพา ปริมาณของแกรฟีน เป็นต้น โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนของแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่าระบบของตัวทำละลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีรูพรุนของแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน สำหรับความสามารถในการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าศึกษาด้วยสารมาตรฐานเฟอริ/เฟอโรไซยาไนด์โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนของแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิสไตรีน มีกระแสตอบสนองสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรถึง 3 เท่า ในด้านการประยุกต์ใช้งานขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรนี้ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมพร้อมกัน โดยใช้เทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีร่วมกับการเคลือบเกาะของบิสมัท ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มข้นกับสัญญาณอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10-500 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับทั้งตะกั่วและแคดเมียม สำหรับขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด (S/N=3) ของระบบนี้คือ 3.30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับตะกั่ว และ 4.43 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับแคดเมียม อีกทั้งขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 10 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้ระบบของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรนี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดตะกั่วและแคดเมียมในแม่น้ำ ซึ่งผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากเทคนิคอินดักทีฟลีคัพเพิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี
Share
COinS