Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYMERIZATION OF 1,3-BUTADIENE USING Co/Nd AND Ni/Nd CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์/นีโอดีเมียมและนิกเกิล/นีโอดีเมียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Third Advisor
Garry L. Rempel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.910
Abstract
Commercial butadiene rubber (BR) synthesized from 1,3-butadiene (BD) polymerization using neodymium (Nd)-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst coordinated with alkylaluminium halides as co-catalysts contains 97-99 % cis-1,4 configuration, which is higher than BR produced from Ni- or Co- based catalyst system: Moreover, the Nd-based catalyst provides 100% BD conversion without gel formation in the obtained BR product and this system ฟสหน produces less vinyl-cyclohexene content. However, the BR obtained from Nd-based catalyst (Nd-BR) has high viscosity, which is inappropriate for the production of poly(acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene) (ABS). The Nd-BR also has high cold flow properties inducing poor extrudibility. Since BR produced from Ni- (Ni-BR) and Co-based catalyst (Co-BR) has higher degree of branching, it results in better processability. However, Ni- and Co- based catalysts require triethylaluminum (TEAL) and diethylaluminum chloride (DEAC) as co-catalysts. Therefore, the objective of this research is to combine the advantage of these catalysts to produce BR with high content of cis-1,4 structure, good mechanical properties and easy processing. The results showed that the use of Nd mixed with Co (Co/Nd) and Nd mixed with Ni (Ni/Nd)- based catalyst systems coordinated with TEAL and DEAC in the presence of cyclohexane provided 90% and 100% BD conversion, respectively. The obtained BR had content of cis-1,4 configuration higher than 97% and low amount of vinyl-1,2 unit (0.14-0.40%) with the greater mechanical properties and abrasion resistance than the commercial BR produced by using Co- or Ni- based catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางบิวทาไดอีนเกรดการค้าซึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,3 บิวทาไดอีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมซีเกลอร์-แนตตา ((Nd)-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst) กับสารประกอบแอลคิลอลูมิเนียมเฮไลด์ (alkylaluminium halides) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ให้โครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 ปริมาณ 97-99% ที่สูงกว่ายางบิวทาไดอีนที่ผลิตจากระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni) หรือโคบอลต์ (Co) นอกจากนี้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียม ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์สูงถึง 100% โดยไม่มีเจลเกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์และให้ไวนิลไซโคลเฮกซีน (cyclohexene) น้อยมาก อย่างไรก็ตามยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียม มีความหนืดสูงไม่เหมาะในการผลิตพอลิอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีนสไตรีน (polyacrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene, ABS) ยางบิวทาไดอีนที่สังเคราะห์จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมมีการไหลย้อยสูงทำให้ยากต่อการอัดรีด (poor extrudability) เนื่องจากยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ผลิตจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni-BR) และ โคบอลต์ (Co-BR) มีโครงสร้างแบบกิ่ง (branching) มากกว่าทำให้ง่ายต่อการอัดรีด อย่างไรก็ตามระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและโคบอลต์จำเป็นต้องใช้ ไตรเอทิลอลูมินัม (triethylaluminum, TEAL) และไดเอทิลอลูมินัม (diethylaluminum, DEAC) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการรวมข้อดีของระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้มาผลิตยางบิวทาไดอีนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 สูง มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี และง่ายต่อการขึ้นรูป ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมผสมกับโคบอลต์ (Co/Nd) และนีโอดีเมียมผสมกับนิกเกิล (Ni/Nd) โดยใช้ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมและไดเอทิลอะลูมินัม ในไซโคลเฮกเซน ให้ร้อยละการแปลงมอนอเมอร์ 90% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ได้มีโครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 สูงในปริมาณมากกว่า 97% และมีโครงสร้างไวนิล-1,2 ที่ต่ำ (0.14-0.40%) มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและการทนทานต่อการสึกหรอดีกว่ายางบิวทาไดอีนเกรดการค้าจากระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์หรือนิกเกิล
Share
COinS