Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Orthogonal Graphs Over Finite Commutative Rings of Odd Characteristic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟเชิงตั้งฉากเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัดซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติกคี่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1014
Abstract
Let (V β)be an orthogonal space over a finite commutative ring R of odd characteristic. We determine the structure of V when R is a finite local ring. We define a graph for V called an orthogonal graph. We show that our graph is vertex and arc transitive and determine the chromatic number of the graph. Moreover, if R is a finite local ring, we can classify if it is a strongly regular or quasi-strongly regular graph and we obtain its automorphism group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ (V β) เป็นปริภูมิตั้งฉากเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด R ซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติกคี่ เราศึกษาโครงสร้างของปริภูมิ V เมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เรานิยามกราฟเชิงตั้งฉากสำหรับ เราพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเชิงตั้งฉากมีสมบัติถ่ายทอดบนจุดยอด และบนอาร์ก และ คำนวณ รงคเลขของกราฟนี้ ยิ่งกว่านั้นเมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เราได้เงื่อนไขในการจำแนกกราฟออกเป็นกราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและ กราฟควอไซปกติอย่างเข้ม และ คำนวณกรุปอัตสัณฐาน
Share
COinS