Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PALEOEARTHQUAKE ALONG XAIGNABOULI FAULT ZONE IN WESTERN LAO PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นดินไหวโบราณตามเขตรอยเลื่อนไซยบุรีทางตะวันตกของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Chinda Sutiwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1009
Abstract
Paleoseismological investigation has been carried out to determine the fault evidence in the Xaignabouli (XYB) province, western Lao PDR, prompted by two recent earthquakes (5.4 and 3.9 ML in 2011) with similar sense of movement as the focal mechanism determined from recent events in the area. The main objectives are to determine the age of the most recent movement, the sense of movement and estimate the paleoearthquake recurrence interval. Major techniques include remote-sensing, field investigation, and paleoseismic excavation together with optical stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating. Several morphotectonic features, particularly offset streams, linear valleys, facet spurs, sag pond, and scarplets, have been recognized along the fault within the two basins, Phiang and Xaignabouli, in the XYB province. Two major strike-slip fault zones have been recognized with an approximate trend in NNE-SSW direction, displaying not only sinistral but also normal movement faults. The sinistral movement along the studied fault, for the first zone passes the western edge of the Xaignabouli basin with a total length of 250 km, consisting of 20 segments ranging from 10 to 110 km. The second zone, showing better tectonic geomorphology, consists of 3 segments varying from 18 to 35 km and passes the eastern edge of the Phiang basin. The surface rupture length from the investigated faults indicate maximum credible earthquake magnitudes between 5.6 and 7.3 M. Results from OSL dating show 3 earthquake events, ca. 3,000, 2,000 and 1,000 years ago, suggesting a recurrence interval of 1,000 years. Results also indicate that vertical and horizontal slip-rate along two studied faults control the development of the Phiang and Xaignabouli basins, and that they extend further and connect northward to the Dien Bien Phu Faults in northern Vietnam and southward to the Uttaradit Fault in north Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีวิทยาแผ่นดินไหวโบราณบริเวณแนวรอยเลื่อนในพื้นที่ไซยบุรี ทางด้านตะวันตกของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว จากเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวเมื่อเดือนมีนาคม 2556 เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 5.4 ML และ 3.9 ML ลักษณะของการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีความสอดคล้องกับผลลูกบอลชายหาดวิเคราะห์กลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อบ่งชี้อายุการเลื่อนตัวครั้งล่าสุดของรอยเลื่อน ทายพฤติกรรมการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อน และระบุคาบอุบัติซ้ำของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวโบราณ ตลอดจนอธิบายธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐานของรอยเลื่อนดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาบริเวณแอ่งไซยบุรีและแอ่งเพียงพบลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน ได้แก่ธารเหลื่อม หุบเขาเส้นตรง สันเขาเหลื่อม หนองหล่ม และผารอยเลื่อน กลุ่มรอยเลื่อนไซยบุรี วางตัวในแนวเหนือค่อนตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้ค่อนตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ แสดงลักษณะการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนแบบซ้ายเข้าประกอบกับรอยเลื่อนปกติ โดยรอยเลื่อนกลุ่มแรกพาดผ่านทางด้านตะวันตกของขอบแอ่งไซยบุรี มีความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 250 กิโลเมตร ประกอบด้วยรอยเลื่อนย่อยจำนวน 20 รอยเลื่อนย่อย มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 100 กิโลเมตร รอยเลื่อนกลุ่มที่สองซึ่งแสดงลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่เด่นชัดกว่า ประกอบด้วยรอยเลื่อนย่อย 3 รอยเลื่อนย่อย มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 35 กิโลเมตร พาดผ่านทางด้านตะวันออกของแอ่งเพียง จากค่าความยาวรอยแตกปรากฏบนพื้นผิว สามารถเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดสูงสุดระหว่างแมกนิจูด 5.6 และ 7.3 ผลการหาอายุโดยวิธีเรืองแสงด้วยความร้อนของชั้นตะกอนในร่องสำรวจที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน บ่งชี้ว่าเคยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวมาแล้ว 3 ครั้ง เมื่อประมาณ 3,000, 2,000 และ 1,000 ปี และมีคาบอุบัติซ้ำประมาณ 1,000 ปี นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ถึงการเคลื่อนตัวในแนวระดับและในแนวดิ่งของรอยเลื่อนในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการพัฒนาของแอ่งเพียงและแอ่งไซยบุรี และต่อเนื่องไปทางตอนเหนือเชื่อมกับรอยเลื่อนเดียนเบียนฟูในตอนเหนือของเวียดนาม และต่อเนื่องไปทางใต้เชื่อมกับรอยเลื่อนอุตรดิตถ์ในตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License