Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN PATTERNS FOR INTEGRATING ENTERPRISE APPLICATION WITH ANY BUSINESS PROCESS MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบรูปการออกแบบเพื่อผสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ขององค์กรเข้ากับระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจใดๆ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.987
Abstract
Most of existing Business Process Management (BPM) technologies have their own designer tools. The designer tool is easy to use to design and create graphical user interface (GUI) to work with their own BPM. However, designer tools usually do not support advance GUI execution. Thus, users working in different environment but involved in business processes are more likely to work with a different set of advance GUI. In order to maintain such interoperable capability on heterogeneous environments or platforms, developers have to build a specific set of GUI for enterprise applications which are suitable for each business process. This is accomplished by using BPM API to create communication between enterprise applications and BPM. However, different BPM vendors have different APIs integrated into the system. If the developers need to change BPM vendor for existing resources compatibility, they have to rewrite code to interact with new set of APIs every time. Thus, a framework that is easy to plug enterprise applications to connect with any BPM systems and reusable is necessary. In this thesis, a new framework applying Design pattern principles is studies for creating reusable software efficiently. This framework employs six types of Design pattern which are Bridge pattern, Decorator pattern, Factory pattern, Singleton pattern, Façade pattern, and General-Hierarchy pattern. The objectives are reusability, flexibility, and maintainability of GUI that can easily support any BPM vendors. The framework is demonstrated and implemented by applying Design patterns on Oracle BPM and Bonita BPM. Evaluation is done through coupling of the new code obtained from the application of the above Design patterns. Results of the evaluation present modules coupling such as Stamp coupling, Control coupling, and Routine coupling are reduced by apply above Design patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนใหญ่เทคโนโลยีการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ(Business Process Management) จะมีโปรแกรมที่ใช้ออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้(Graphic User Interfaces) ที่ใช้ทำงานร่วมกับระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจเป็นของตัวเอง แต่ทว่าโปรแกรมที่ใช้ออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้นั้นไม่สามารถออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้ที่มีความซับซ้อนได้ ในขณะที่ผู้ใช้ระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจของแต่ละองค์กร มีความต้องการส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้ที่ซับซ้อนแตกต่างกัน เพื่อรักษาความสามารถในการทำงานร่วมกันดังกล่าวในต่างกัน ผู้พัฒนาระบบจึงสร้างโปรแกรมประยุกต์(Enterprise Application) ที่มีส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้ที่เหมาะสมต่อระบบธุรกิจของแต่ละองค์กร โปรแกรมประยุกต์นี้สามารถที่จะเชื่อมต่อกับระบบจัดการกระบวนการทางธรุกิจโดยใช้ใช้ Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) ของระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ แต่ทว่าระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ แต่ละยี่ห้อมี APIs ที่ใช้เชื่อต่อที่ไม่เหมือนกัน ในกรณีที่นักพัฒนาระบบต้องการเปลี่ยนยี่ห้อระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับทรัพยากรและอุปกรณ์ของลูกค้ารายใหม่ นักพัฒนาระบบต้องเขียนโปรแกรมในส่วนที่ใช้เชื่อต่อกับ API ใหม่ทุกครั้ง ดังนั้นกรอบการทำงานที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกต่อการเปลี่ยนยี่ห้อระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจในโครงการต่อๆไปจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ขาดไม่ได้. ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ กรอบการทำงานใหม่ได้ออกแบบและสร้างโดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปการออกแบบ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสร้างกรอบการทำงาน ที่ให้มีคุณภาพ น่าเชื่อถือและมีประสิทธิภาพ. กรอบการทำงานดังกล่าวนี้ได้นำแบบรูปการออกแบบ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ แบบรูป Bridge, แบบรูป Decorator, แบบรูป Factory, แบบรูป Singleton, แบบรูป Facade และแบบรูป General-Hierarchy มาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความยืดหยุ่น ง่ายต่อการเพิ่มและปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อรองรับระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจใดๆ. เพื่อสาธิตการออกแบบ กรอบการทำงานได้ถูกสร้างและพัฒนาโดยประยุกต์ใช้ แบบรูปการออกแบบกับระบบการจัดการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจของ Oracle และ Bonita. การประเมินผลกรอบการทำงาน ทำโดยวัดประสิทธิภาพของ coupling หลังจากใช้แบบรูปการออกแบบ. ผลลัพธ์ของการประเมิน coupling แต่ละชนิดเช่น Stamp coupling, Control coupling และ Routine coupling ถูกทำให้ลดลงผ่านแบบรูปการออกแบบดังกล่าว.
Creative Commons License