Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENANTIOMERIC SEPARATION OF ALCOHOLS BY GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY USING BETA-CYCLODEXTRIN DERIVATIVE AS STATIONARY PHASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.975
Abstract
Enantiomeric separation of forty alcohols based on 1-phenylethanol was studied by gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-ß-CD (or BSiAc) as a chiral stationary phase. Factors affecting analyte retentions and enantioselectivities were studied: column temperature, alcohol structure (type and position of substitution) as well as type of alcohol derivatization (trifluoroacetyl (TFA) and trimethylsilyl (TMS)). The number of underivatized alcohols that could be separated into their enantiomers was higher than those of derivatized forms. Temperature affected enantioselectivities of meta-substituted underivatized alcohols more than para- or ortho-isomers, while it affected enantioselectivities of para-substituted derivatized alcohols more than other isomers. However, derivatization could improve enantioseparation of some alcohols and may provide more symmetrical peak shapes. In addition, many TFA derivatives showed complete enantioseparation in shorter analysis time than their corresponding underivatized alcohols. In this study, enantiomeric separation of all analytes, either underivatized or derivatized form, could be observed. The shortest analysis time for complete enantioseparation was observed for 18-TFA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศีกษาการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์กลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอล รวม 40 ชนิดด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิคอลัมน์ โครงสร้างของแอลกอฮอล์ (ชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่) รวมถึงชนิดของอนุพันธ์แอลกอฮอล์ (ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิล (TFA) และไตรเมทิลไซลิล (TMS)) พบว่าหากวิเคราะห์ในรูปแอลกอฮอล์โดยตรงสามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารได้จำนวนมากชนิดกว่าแอลกอฮอล์ในรูปอนุพันธ์ อุณหภูมิมีผลต่อค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งเมตามากกว่าพาราและออร์โธ แต่อุณหภูมิมีผลต่อค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอนุพันธ์แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งพารามากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์แอลกอฮอล์ในรูปอนุพันธ์สามารถปรับปรุงการแยกของสารบางชนิดได้ และอาจให้พีกที่สมมาตรกว่าการวิเคราะห์ในรูปแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ยังแยกแอลกอฮอล์ในรูปอนุพันธ์ TFA หลายชนิดได้สมบูรณ์โดยใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์ในรูปแอลกอฮอล์ จากแอลกอฮอล์ที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าสามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารได้ทุกชนิด อาจอยู่ในรูปแอลกอฮอล์หรือในรูปอนุพันธ์ และแยก 18-TFA ได้สมบูรณ์ภายในเวลาน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License