Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bromination of aromatics using hexabromoacetone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โบรมิเนชันของแอโรแมติกโดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.972
Abstract
A novel, mild and high yielding synthetic method for the bromination of aromatics using hexabromoacetone (HBA) is disclosed. Using anisole as a template, various parameters including UV radiation, temperature, time, the substrate concentration, molar ratio of anisole: HBA and additives were explored to search for optimum conditions which led to the selective production of the corresponding 4-bromoanisole in high yield in short reaction time. Twelve aromatics were examined and found that aromatics with electron-donating group were very reactive forming di- or tri-substituted products. The regioselectivity of the reaction could be controlled by using different ratios of substrate to HBA, solvent, reaction time, or adding HBA in small portion. Several chemical probes including allylbenzene, safrole, 4′-chloroflavanone, flavone and pinostrobin were selected to investigate the scope of this reaction. The trend of the reactivity could be observed in order for the bromination towards unsaturated portion > aromatic with activating group > α-carbonyl group. The reaction pathway was believed to occur via Br2 generated in situ from HBA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ค้นพบวิธีสังเคราะห์ใหม่ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและให้ผลผลิตสูงสำหรับโบรมิเนชันของแอโรแมติกโดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทน (เอชบีเอ) เมื่อใช้แอนิโซลเป็นสารต้นแบบสำหรับศึกษาภาวะและปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ การใช้รังสียูวี อุณหภูมิ เวลา ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างแอนิโซลต่อเอชบีเอ และสารเติมแต่ง พบว่าสามารถเตรียม 4-โบรโมแอนิโซลได้ในปริมาณที่สูง ภายในระยะเวลาสั้น ได้ศึกษาแอโรแมติกชนิดอื่นเพิ่มเติมอีก 12 ชนิด พบว่า แอโรแมติกที่มีหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามาก และเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แทนที่ 2 และ 3 ตำแหน่งบนวงแอโรแมติก การเลือกเกิดของปฏิกิริยาสามารถควบคุมได้ โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างสารตั้งต้นต่อเอชบีเอที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวทำละลาย เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา หรือการเติมเอชบีเอแบบแบ่งส่วน ได้ศึกษาขอบเขตของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสำหรับแอโรแมติกบางชนิดได้แก่ แอลลิลเบนซีน แซฟรอล 4′-คลอโรฟลาวาโนน ฟลาโวนและพิโนสโทรบิน พบว่า แนวโน้มของความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ การเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พันธะคู่ > แอโรมาติกที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยา > แอลฟา-คาร์บอนิล ตามลำดับ เชื่อว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดผ่านโบรมีนที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาจากเอชบีเอ
Share
COinS