Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of benzoporphyrinic compounds as electrocatalysts for carbon dioxide reduction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าสำหรับรีดักชันคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Second Advisor
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.969
Abstract
This research studies on an electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide (CO₂) by using metallobenzoporphyrin derivatives as electrocatalysts. The benzoporphyrin derivatives have phenyl groups at meso positions and fused with benzo rings at β-positions of the pyrrolic units in order to extend the conjugated system. In this study, the central metals of the benzoporphyrin derivatives of interest are cobalt(II), copper(II), nickel(II), tin(IV) and zinc(II). The formation of the benzoporphyrin derivatives were confirmed by spectroscopic techniques and their electrocatalytic activity for the reduction of CO₂ was studied by means of cyclic voltammetry. The cyclic voltammetric experiments were performed under saturated nitrogen and saturated CO₂ conditions, and with and without radiation by a tungsten-halogen lamp. Based on cyclic voltammatric results, free base and the metallated benzoporphyrin derivatives exhibited catalytic effect on electrochemical reduction of CO₂. Considering the reduction potential and the current enhancement, it was found that copper(II)-tetraphenyltetrabenzoporphyrin exhibited the highest catalytic activity with the current enhancement at the second reduction of 154%, while tin(IV)-tetraphenyltetrabenzoporphyrin showed the least catalytic activity for the reduction of CO₂.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้อนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเชิงไฟฟ้า อนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินมีหมู่เฟนิลบนตำแหน่งมีโซและเชื่อมต่อกับวงเบนซีนแบบหลอมรวมบนตำแหน่งบีต้าเพื่อขยายระบบคอนจูเกต ในงานนี้โลหะกลางสารประกอบอนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินที่สนใจ คือ โคบอลต์(II), ทองแดง(II), นิกเกิล(II), ดีบุก(IV) และ สังกะสี(II) ยืนยันอนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และได้ศึกษาการเร่งเชิงไฟฟ้าสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี การทดลองไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีดำเนินในภาวะที่อิ่มตัวด้วยไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีแสงจากหลอดไฟแฮโลเจน จากผลการทดลองด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี ลิแกนด์อิสระของสารประกอบเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินกับโลหะมีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการพิจารณาจากค่าความต่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดักชันและค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าสารประกอบคอปเปอร์ (II) เททระเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินแสดงผลในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันที่สองคิดเป็นร้อยละ 154 ในขณะที่สารประกอบทิน (IV) เททระเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินมีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยที่สุดสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Share
COinS